Home

TCM Detailed Schedule

Based on the daily schedule site

Times shown are for the Eastern Time Zone

Last updated  10/26/2022

(Please note that TCM title links may be slow to load.)




SATURDAY,   October 1

6:45 AM    The Age of Consent (1932)

College co-eds learn to handle the responsibilities of romance.
    Dir: Gregory Lacava    Cast: Dorothy Wilson, Arline Judge, Richard Cromwell
    Runtime: 65 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 AM    Jerky Turkey (1945)

During colonial times, a hapless pilgrim matches wits with a turkey.
    Dir: Tex Avery (fred)    Cast: null
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:08 AM    The Face Behind the Mask (1938)

This focuses on the historical mystery of France's man in the iron mask.
    Dir: Jacques Tourneur    Cast: John Nesbitt, Leonard Penn, Harry Worth
    Runtime: 10 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


8:19 AM    Visiting Virginia (1947)

This short film focuses on the agriculture, history, and natural wonders of Virginia.
    Dir: James H Smith    Cast: James A. Fitzpatrick, Nathaniel Finston, James A. Fitzpatrick
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


8:28 AM    White Bondage (1937)

A reporter risks lynching to prove that share croppers are being cheated.
    Dir: Nick Grinde    Cast: Jean Muir, Gordon Oliver, Howard Phillips
    Runtime: 60 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


9:30 AM    Crossed Trails (1935)

Tarzan goes to Guatemala to find his lost friend and help discover hidden treasure.
    Dir: Edward Kull, Wilbur McGaugh    Cast: Ula Holt, Edward Kull, Merrill McCormick
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Action    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


10:00 AM    Popeye, the Ace of Space (1953)

Popeye is abducted by the crew of a Martian space ship and taken to their planet for experiments. He barely survives all kinds of incredible tests and is saved in the nick of time by a gulp of spinach.
    Dir: null    Cast: Jack Mercer
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Animation    Rating: TV-PG    CC:


10:08 AM    In Fast Company (1946)

The Bowery Boys get wrapped up in a taxi war.
    Dir: Del Lord    Cast: Leo Gorcey, Huntz Hall, Jane Randolph
    Runtime: 61 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


11:30 AM    The Golden Equator (1956)

This focuses on the evolving country of Ecuador.
    Dir: Hamilton Wright    Cast: Fred Manness, Joseph Gibson, Milton Meade
    Runtime: 17 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


12:00 PM    Captain Caution (1940)

When a ship's captain dies at war, his daughter takes command.
    Dir: Richard Wallace    Cast: Victor Mature, Louise Platt, Leo Carrillo
    Runtime: 85 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


1:45 PM    Gulliver's Travels (1939)

An English sailor is washed ashore in the land of Liliput, where everyone is about two inches tall.
    Dir: Dave Fleischer    Cast: Jessica Dragonette, Lanny Ross, Robert Bentley
    Runtime: 74 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


3:15 PM    Ship of Fools (1965)

Passengers on a steam ship in the '30s struggle with their tangled relations and the rise of Nazism.
    Dir: Stanley Kramer    Cast: Vivien Leigh, Simone Signoret, Jose Ferrer
    Runtime: 149 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


6:00 PM    On the Waterfront (1954)

A brutally realistic tour de force, this timeless classic is based on a series of Pulitzer prize-winning newspaper articles, chronicling the conflict between a corrupt labor boss and a crusading Catholic priest.
    Dir: Elia Kazan    Cast: Marlon Brando, Karl Malden, Lee J. Cobb
    Runtime: 108 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 PM    Metropolis (1926)

In this film, a city of the future is threatened with destruction when a wealthy corporate leader enlists a mad scientist to put down labor reformers.
    Dir: Fritz Lang    Cast: null
    Runtime: 83 mins    Genre: Silent    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


10:45 PM    Forbidden Planet (1956)

A futuristic version of Shakespeare's "The Tempest."
    Dir: Fred Mcleod Wilcox    Cast: Walter Pidgeon, Anne Francis, Leslie Nielsen
    Runtime: 98 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


12:30 AM    The Red House (1947)

An old man and his sister are concealing a terrible secret from their adopted teen daughter, concerning a hidden abandoned farmhouse, located deep in the woods.
    Dir: Delmer Daves    Cast: Edward G. Robinson, Lon Mccallister, Judith Anderson
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


2:30 AM    Trapeze (1956)

An aging trapeze star and his protege fall for the same woman.
    Dir: Carol Reed    Cast: Burt Lancaster, Tony Curtis, Gina Lollobrigida
    Runtime: 105 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


4:30 AM    At the Circus (1939)

The Marx Bros. team up to keep a circus from going bankrupt.
    Dir: Edward Buzzell    Cast: Groucho Marx, Chico Marx, Harpo Marx
    Runtime: 87 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y



SUNDAY,   October 2

6:00 AM    The Housekeeper's Daughter (1939)

A gangster's moll runs home to mother, with reporters and amateur detectives hot on her tail.
    Dir: Hal Roach    Cast: Joan Bennett, Adolphe Menjou, John Hubbard
    Runtime: 71 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


7:30 AM    Rhapsody in Blue (1945)

Fictionalized biography of George Gershwin and his fight to bring serious music to Broadway.
    Dir: Irving Rapper    Cast: Robert Alda, Joan Leslie, Alexis Smith
    Runtime: 139 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


10:00 AM    The Red House (1947)

An old man and his sister are concealing a terrible secret from their adopted teen daughter, concerning a hidden abandoned farmhouse, located deep in the woods.
    Dir: Delmer Daves    Cast: Edward G. Robinson, Lon Mccallister, Judith Anderson
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


12:00 PM    The Talk of the Town (1942)

An escaped political prisoner and a stuffy law professor vie for the hand of a spirited schoolteacher.
    Dir: George Stevens    Cast: Cary Grant, Jean Arthur, Ronald Colman
    Runtime: 118 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


2:15 PM    Flower Drum Song (1961)

A refugee travels to Chinatown as a mail-order bride.
    Dir: Henry Koster    Cast: Nancy Kwan, James Shigeta, Juanita Hall
    Runtime: 133 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


4:45 PM    Fiddler on the Roof (1971)

Before the Russian revolution, a Jewish milkman tries to marry off his daughters who have plans of their own.
    Dir: Norman Jewison    Cast: Topol, Norma Crane, Leonard Frey
    Runtime: 180 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:00 PM    The Brave One (1956)

A Mexican boy saves his pet bull from death in the bull ring by securing a pardon from the president.
    Dir: Irving Rapper    Cast: Michel Ray, Rodolfo Hoyos, Elsa Cardenas
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


10:00 PM    Dime With a Halo (1963)

Five Mexican street kids steal from the collection plate to bet on a race horse.
    Dir: Boris Sagal    Cast: Barbara Luna, Rafael Lopez, Roger Mobley
    Runtime: 94 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


12:00 AM    The Beloved Rogue (1927)

null
    Dir: Alan Crosland    Cast: John Barrymore, Conrad Veidt, Marceline Day
    Runtime: 103 mins    Genre: null    Rating: null    CC: N


2:00 AM    Kwaidan (1965)

Four stories mix love and the supernatural in exotic settings.
    Dir: Masaki Kobayashi    Cast: Michiyo Aratama, Misako Watanabe, Keiko Kishi
    Runtime: 164 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: N


5:15 AM    Alice in Movieland (1940)

When a beauty queen tries to make it in Hollywood, she learns stardom comes at a price.
    Dir: Jean Negulesco    Cast: Joan Leslie, Nana Bryant, Jack Mower
    Runtime: 21 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N



MONDAY,   October 3

6:00 AM    Les visiteurs du soir (1942)

Two strangers dressed as minstrels arrive at a castle and are revealed to be emissaries of the devil.
    Dir: Marcel Carnt    Cast: null
    Runtime: 118 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: null    CC:


8:15 AM    Traffic with the Devil (1946)

This short film looks at the increase of traffic levels and accidents in the U.S.
    Dir: Gunther V. Fritsch    Cast: Charles Reineke, Gil Perkins, Ralph Montgomery
    Runtime: 18 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


8:45 AM    Carnival of Sinners (1943)

A magic talisman grants a man whatever he wishes for, but after a year, he has to pay for it.
    Dir: Maurice Tourneur    Cast: Pierre Fresnay, Josselyne Gael, Noel Roquevert
    Runtime: 80 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


10:15 AM    Angel on My Shoulder (1946)

The Devil sends a murdered gangster to Earth as a respected judge.
    Dir: Archie Mayo    Cast: Paul Muni, Anne Baxter, Claude Rains
    Runtime: 101 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


12:15 PM    Sylvia and the Phantom (1946)

The tale of a young girl's crush on a ghost.
    Dir: Claude Autant-Lara.    Cast: null
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: null    CC:


2:15 PM    The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)

A man remains young and handsome while his portrait shows the ravages of age and sin.
    Dir: Albert Lewin    Cast: George Sanders, Hurd Hatfield, Donna Reed
    Runtime: 110 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


4:15 PM    All That Money Can Buy (1941)

A farmer sells his soul for seven years of good crops.
    Dir: William Dieterle    Cast: Edward Arnold, Walter Huston, Jane Darwell
    Runtime: 112 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


6:15 PM    Blithe Spirit (1945)

A man and his second wife are haunted by the ghost of his first wife.
    Dir: David Lean    Cast: Rex Harrison, Constance Cummings, Kay Hammond
    Runtime: 96 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:00 PM    Dead Ringer (1964)

One of a pair of twins, jealous that the other became wealthy and took away her husband, kills her sister and takes over the latter's identity.
    Dir: Paul Henreid    Cast: Bette Davis, Karl Malden, Peter Lawford
    Runtime: 115 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


10:15 PM    Possessed (1947)

A married woman's passion for a former love drives her mad.
    Dir: Curtis Bernhardt    Cast: Joan Crawford, Van Heflin, Raymond Massey
    Runtime: 108 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


12:15 AM    The Devil's Own (1966)

Following a horrifying experience with the occult in Africa, a schoolteacher moves to a small English village, only to discover that black magic resides there as well.
    Dir: Cyril Frankel    Cast: Joan Fontaine, Kay Walsh, Alec Mccowen
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


2:00 AM    The Haunting (1963)

You may not believe in ghosts...but you cannot deny terror! Hill House has a reputation for evil. The mysterious New England mansion has been the scene of grisly murders. But when four people spend the night, they find themselves trapped by The Haunting. Anthropologist Dr. John Markway, who seeks to disprove the legends; ...heir to the mansion Luke Sannerson, psychic Theo, and Eleanor Vance, who has a tenuous hold on sanity, slowly come to realize that the stories are all true. Now, Scream - no one will hear you! Run - silent footsteps will follow. The dead are restless in Hill House!
    Dir: Robert Wise    Cast: Julie Harris, Claire Bloom, Richard Johnson
    Runtime: 112 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


4:00 AM    Night Watch (1973)

Ellen Wheeler is an unhappy housewife who settles her fraying nerves with alcohol while staring out her window. When she witnesses what she thinks is a murder through a neighbor's window, she calls the police, who find nothing when they investigate. With her neglectful husband skeptical and unsupportive, Ellen turns to ...her friend Sarah, who is slightly more receptive as the pair attempt to get to the bottom of the mystery.
    Dir: Brian G. Hutton    Cast: Elizabeth Taylor, Laurence Harvey, Billie Whitelaw
    Runtime: 105 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


5:45 AM    The Spiral Staircase (1975)

Helen has been incapable of speech since seeing her husband die - will she become the target of a deranged serial killer targeting disabled people?
    Dir: Peter Collinson    Cast: Jacqueline Bisset, Christopher Plummer, John Phillip Law
    Runtime: 86 mins    Genre: Adaptation    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y



TUESDAY,   October 4

7:15 AM    Going Highbrow (1935)

A nouveau riche couple try to break into high society.
    Dir: Robert Florey    Cast: Guy Kibbee, Zasu Pitts, Edward Everett Horton
    Runtime: 67 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


8:30 AM    Sweepstakes Winner (1939)

A scatterbrained waitress invests her inheritance in a broken-down race horse and a sweepstakes ticket.
    Dir: William Mcgann    Cast: Marie Wilson, Johnnie Davis, Allen Jenkins
    Runtime: 59 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


9:30 AM    Shopworn (1932)

A waitress falls for a wealthy young man but has to fight his mother to find happiness.
    Dir: Nicholas Grinde    Cast: Barbara Stanwyck, Regis Toomey, Zasu Pitts
    Runtime: 72 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


10:45 AM    Sweet Adeline (1935)

A gay nineties waitress rises from beer gardens to Broadway.
    Dir: Mervyn Le Roy    Cast: Irene Dunne, Donald Woods, Hugh Herbert
    Runtime: 87 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


12:15 PM    Sally (1930)

A waitress dreams of becoming a Broadway star.
    Dir: John Francis Dillon    Cast: Marilyn Miller, Alexander Gray, Joe E. Brown
    Runtime: 103 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


2:00 PM    Return from the Sea (1954)

A sailor vows to give up his wandering ways when he falls for a waitress.
    Dir: Lesley Selander    Cast: Jan Sterling, Neville Brand, John Doucette
    Runtime: 79 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


3:30 PM    Good Girls Go to Paris (1939)

An English professor helps a waitress take a dream vacation in Paris.
    Dir: Alexander Hall    Cast: Melvyn Douglas, Joan Blondell, Walter Connolly
    Runtime: 75 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


5:00 PM    Boy Meets Girl (1938)

Two wacky Hollywood writers drive their boss crazy while trying to help a pregnant waitress.
    Dir: Lloyd Bacon    Cast: James Cagney, Pat O'Brien, Marie Wilson
    Runtime: 80 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


6:30 PM    It's a Great Feeling (1949)

When nobody at Warner Bros. will work with him, movie star Jack Carson decides to turn an unknown into his co-star.
    Dir: David Butler    Cast: Dennis Morgan, Doris Day, Jack Carson
    Runtime: 85 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:00 PM    Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)

The Brewster sisters are spinster pillars of Brooklyn society, except for their secret penchant for poisoning old male callers with their homemade elderberry wine, to end the men's loneliness!
    Dir: Frank Capra    Cast: Cary Grant, Priscilla Lane, Raymond Massey
    Runtime: 118 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


10:15 PM    The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947)

Humphrey Bogart, Barbara Stanwyck and Alexis Smith star in this thriller of an artist who can only find inspiration in murder and of the two women who inspire him, the two women he loves - The Two Mrs. Carrolls. When artist Geoffrey Carroll meets Sally Morton while on a fishing trip to Scotland, romance sparks between the ...pair. Back home, Geoffrey paints a portrait of his wife as the Angel of Death just before she dies mysteriously. But Geoffrey and Sally soon wed and live happily together for a time. Now, Geoffrey spends time with the much younger Cecily while he paints Sally as the Angel of Death, and Sally's health mysteriously decays with each passing day.
    Dir: Peter Godfrey    Cast: Humphrey Bogart, Barbara Stanwyck, Alexis Smith
    Runtime: 99 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


12:15 AM    D.O.A. (1950)

The victim of a slow-acting poison tracks down his own killer.
    Dir: null    Cast: Edmond O'Brien, Pamela Britton, Luther Adler
    Runtime: 83 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


2:00 AM    The Casino Murder Case (1935)

Society sleuth Philo Vance takes on a series of murders at an aging dowager's mansion.
    Dir: Edwin L. Marin    Cast: Paul Lukas, Alison Skipworth, Donald Cook
    Runtime: 83 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


3:30 AM    The Falcon Out West (1944)

A society sleuth turns cowboy to investigate a Texas murder.
    Dir: William Clemens    Cast: Tom Conway, Carole Gallagher, Barbara Hale
    Runtime: 64 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


4:45 AM    Hollywood Without Make-Up (1966)

In this special, Ken Murray hosts his own behind-the-scenes home movies of some of Hollywood's greatest stars.
    Dir: null    Cast: Ken Murray
    Runtime: 50 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y



WEDNESDAY,   October 5

6:00 AM    The Bishop Murder Case (1930)

Quick-witted private investigator Philo Vance is in search of a cryptic killer. The body of Joseph Cochrane Robin is discovered pierced by an arrow with a note that contains a snippet of the nursery rhyme "Who Killed Cock Robin", which is curiously signed the Bishop. Vance is on the case but the pressure to uncover the ...Bishop's identity heats up when more bodies begin to turn up with nursery rhymes attached.
    Dir: David Burton    Cast: Basil Rathbone, Leila Hyams, Roland Young
    Runtime: 88 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


7:45 AM    The Flirting Widow (1930)

A girl creates an imaginary lover to impress her father, but the lie gets in the way of true romance.
    Dir: William Seiter    Cast: Dorothy Mackaill, Basil Rathbone, Leila Hyams
    Runtime: 72 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


9:15 AM    The Lady of Scandal (1930)

A nobleman risks his family's wrath by courting an actress.
    Dir: Sidney Franklin    Cast: Ruth Chatterton, Basil Rathbone, Ralph Forbes
    Runtime: 76 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


10:45 AM    Sin Takes a Holiday (1930)

A stenographer tries to save her boss from his divorcee girlfriend.
    Dir: Paul Stein    Cast: Constance Bennett, Kenneth Mackenna, Basil Rathbone
    Runtime: 81 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


12:15 PM    Kind Lady (1935)

A con artist and his criminal colleagues move in on a trusting old lady.
    Dir: George B. Seitz    Cast: Aline Macmahon, Basil Rathbone, Mary Carlisle
    Runtime: 76 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


1:45 PM    The Dawn Patrol (1938)

A flight commander in France almost cracks under the pressure of sending men to their deaths.
    Dir: Edmund Goulding    Cast: Errol Flynn, Basil Rathbone, David Niven
    Runtime: 103 mins    Genre: War    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


3:45 PM    Fingers at the Window (1942)

A magician uses hypnosis to create an army of murderers.
    Dir: Charles Lederer    Cast: Lew Ayres, Laraine Day, Basil Rathbone
    Runtime: 80 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


5:15 PM    The Woman in Green (1945)

Sherlock Holmes investigates a series of seemingly unrelated murders.
    Dir: Roy William Neill    Cast: Basil Rathbone, Nigel Bruce, Hillary Brooke
    Runtime: 68 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


6:30 PM    Sherlock Holmes in Dressed to Kill (1946)

Sherlock Holmes sets out to find why people are killing each other over a seemingly inexpensive music box.
    Dir: Roy William Neill    Cast: Basil Rathbone, Nigel Bruce, Patricia Morison
    Runtime: 72 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


8:00 PM    Reform School (1939)

A female warden takes over at a state reform school and attempts to bring about needed changes.
    Dir: Leo C. Popkin    Cast: Louise Beavers, Reginald Fenderson, Monte Hawley
    Runtime: 76 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: null    CC: N


9:30 PM    Yamekraw (1930)

In this short film, a poor man ventures from his ramshackle rural home to the big city, where a dancing girl in a dive two-times him. Vitaphone Release 1009.
    Dir: Murray Roth    Cast: Jimmy Mordecai, Louise Cook, Edwin B. Dupar
    Runtime: 10 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: null    CC: N


9:45 PM    Harlem on the Prairie (1937)

A cowboy helps a pretty young woman find lost gold.
    Dir: Sam Newfield    Cast: Herbert Jeffries, Flournoy E. Miller, Mantan Moreland
    Runtime: 60 mins    Genre: Western    Rating: null    CC: N


10:45 PM    Black and Tan (1929)

A piano player and his wife struggle to make ends meet.
    Dir: Dudley Murphy    Cast: Duke Ellington
    Runtime: 19 mins    Genre: Music    Rating: null    CC:


11:15 PM    Mr. Washington Goes to Town (1940)

While serving time in county prison, Wallingford sees a story in the newspaper that his cellmate, Schenectady, has inherited a mansion from his recently deceased uncle. Hearing this, Schenectady dreams of luxury.
    Dir: Jed Buell    Cast: F. E. Miller, Mantan Moreland, Maceo B. Sheffield
    Runtime: 55 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: null    CC: N


12:30 AM    Chameleon Street (1990)

The story of a man who impersonated doctors, lawyers, athletes and other professionals, but had no real background in any of those fields.
    Dir: Wendell B Harris    Cast: Wendell B Harris, Angela Leslie, Amina Fakir
    Runtime: 95 mins    Genre: Biography    Rating: null    CC:


2:15 AM    When We Were Kings (1996)

On September 25, 1974, in the wake of one of the greatest political scandals in its history, Watergate, America was poised to watch a knockout punch that would redefine it as a nation of champions. In the atmosphere of a three-ring circus, in a little known country ruled by a military dictator, on the little noticed continent ...of Africa, two American fighters held the world's attention. One would capture the world's imagination. But, four days before the scheduled "Rumble in the Jungle," as the heavyweight championship match up between reigning title holder George Foreman and challenger Muhammad Ali was called, the promoters announced that there would be a six week delay. And in that time span, as the international media took in the rhythms of the music and the mysterious beauty of the land, and as anticipation for the fight mounted, an entirely new phenomenon evolved: black Americans saw their own generational crossroads reflected in the contrasting images of Foreman and Ali.
    Dir: Leon Gast    Cast: Malick Bowens, Lloyd Price, Thomas Hauser
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


4:00 AM    Freedom on My Mind (1994)

The dramatic story of the Mississippi Voter Registration project (1961-64) is told through the eyewitness accounts of several remarkable men and women.
    Dir: Connie Field    Cast: Endesha Ida Mae Holland, Pam Chude Allen, Marshall Ganz
    Runtime: 105 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y



THURSDAY,   October 6

6:00 AM    MGM Parade Show #30 (1955)

Walter Pidgeon discusses Greta Garbo's early career; Irene Papas introduces behind-the-scenes footage from "Tribute to a Badman."
    Dir: null    Cast: null
    Runtime: 25 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


6:30 AM    Fools for Scandal (1938)

A Hollywood star falls for a broken down aristocrat.
    Dir: Mervyn Le Roy    Cast: Carole Lombard, Fernand Gravet, Ralph Bellamy
    Runtime: 81 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:00 AM    Vigil in the Night (1940)

A good nurse ruins her career by covering up for her sister's careless mistake.
    Dir: George Stevens    Cast: Carole Lombard, Brian Aherne, Anne Shirley
    Runtime: 96 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


9:45 AM    In Name Only (1939)

A wealthy man falls for a widow but can't get his wife to divorce him.
    Dir: John Cromwell    Cast: Carole Lombard, Cary Grant, Kay Francis
    Runtime: 102 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


11:45 AM    Swing High, Swing Low (1937)

When success goes to his head, a bandleader could lose everything.
    Dir: Mitchell Leisen    Cast: Carole Lombard, Fred Macmurray, Charles Butterworth
    Runtime: 97 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


1:30 PM    The Gay Bride (1934)

A gold digger tries to get ahead by marrying a succession of ill-fated racketeers.
    Dir: Jack Conway    Cast: Carole Lombard, Chester Morris, Zasu Pitts
    Runtime: 80 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


3:00 PM    Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941)

A quarrelsome couple discovers their marriage isn't legal.
    Dir: Alfred Hitchcock    Cast: Carole Lombard, Robert Montgomery, Gene Raymond
    Runtime: 89 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


4:45 PM    Nothing Sacred (1937)

When a small-town girl is diagnosed with a rare, deadly disease, an ambitious newspaperman turns her into a national heroine.
    Dir: William A. Wellman    Cast: Carole Lombard, Fredric March, Charles Winninger
    Runtime: 75 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


6:00 PM    To Be or Not to Be (1942)

A troupe of squabbling actors joins the Polish underground to dupe the Nazis.
    Dir: Ernst Lubitsch    Cast: Carole Lombard, Jack Benny, Robert Stack
    Runtime: 99 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 PM    Cool Hand Luke (1967)

A brooding loner is sentenced to a prison chain-gang, stands up to the Nazi-like guards, and eventually becomes the leader of his fellow prisoners.
    Dir: Stuart Rosenberg    Cast: Paul Newman, George Kennedy, J. D. Cannon
    Runtime: 129 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


10:15 PM    East of Eden (1955)

Film adaptation of Steinbeck's classic about a 1917 California farm family and the two brothers who struggle to maintain their strict, Bible-toting father's favor.
    Dir: Elia Kazan    Cast: Julie Harris, James Dean, Raymond Massey
    Runtime: 115 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


12:30 AM    Tortilla Flat (1942)

Inhabitants of a Southern California fishing village strive for the simple pleasures of life.
    Dir: Victor Fleming    Cast: Spencer Tracy, Hedy Lamarr, John Garfield
    Runtime: 105 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


2:30 AM    Cannery Row (1982)

A marine biologist falls for a prostitute in an offbeat waterfront town.
    Dir: David S. Ward    Cast: Nick Nolte, Debra Winger, Audra Lindley
    Runtime: 115 mins    Genre: Adaptation    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


4:45 AM    Of Mice and Men (1939)

A drifter and his slow-witted pal try to make their way in the West.
    Dir: Lewis Milestone    Cast: Burgess Meredith, Betty Field, Lon Chaney Jr.
    Runtime: 107 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y



FRIDAY,   October 7

7:00 AM    Beau Bandit (1930)

A tenderfoot hires an outlaw to do his killing for him.
    Dir: Lambert Hillyer    Cast: Rod La Rocque, Mitchell Lewis, Doris Kenyon
    Runtime: 68 mins    Genre: Western    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


8:30 AM    The Bad Man (1941)

A Mexican outlaw reforms to help an old friend and a pair of young lovers .
    Dir: Richard Thorpe    Cast: Wallace Beery, Lionel Barrymore, Laraine Day
    Runtime: 70 mins    Genre: Western    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


9:45 AM    The Bad Man of Brimstone (1937)

An old bandit reforms when he meets his long-lost son.
    Dir: J. Walter Ruben    Cast: Wallace Beery, Virginia Bruce, Dennis O'Keefe
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Western    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


11:30 AM    Barbary Coast Gent (1944)

A bandit is run out of San Francisco's Barbary Coast and heads for the gold fields of Nevada.
    Dir: Roy Del Ruth    Cast: Wallace Beery, Binnie Barnes, John Carradine
    Runtime: 87 mins    Genre: Western    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


1:00 PM    The Law and Jake Wade (1958)

An outlaw forces his reformed buddy to lead him to buried loot.
    Dir: John Sturges    Cast: Robert Taylor, Richard Widmark, Patricia Owens
    Runtime: 86 mins    Genre: Western    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


2:30 PM    The Three Musketeers (1973)

A country boy joins the famed musketeers and fights to protect the queen's name.
    Dir: Richard Lester    Cast: Richard Chamberlain, Oliver Reed, Raquel Welch
    Runtime: 105 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


4:30 PM    The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)

The bandit king of Sherwood Forest leads his Merry Men in a battle against the corrupt Prince John.
    Dir: Michael Curtiz    Cast: Errol Flynn, Olivia De Havilland, Basil Rathbone
    Runtime: 102 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


6:15 PM    The Kissing Bandit (1949)

A timid young man is forced to follow in his father's footsteps as a notorious masked bandit.
    Dir: Laslo Benedek    Cast: Frank Sinatra, Kathryn Grayson, J. Carrol Naish
    Runtime: 102 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:00 PM    All The President's Men (1976)

Washington Post reporters Carl Bernstein and Bob Woodward's investigation of a seemingly minor hotel room break-in uncovers the greatest political scandal in United States history and leads to the downfall of President Richard Nixon.
    Dir: Alan J. Pakula    Cast: Dustin Hoffman, Robert Redford, Jason Robards Jr.
    Runtime: 138 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


10:30 PM    The Parallax View (1974)

A reporter uncovers the deadly conspiracy behind a political assassination.
    Dir: Alan J. Pakula    Cast: Warren Beatty, Hume Cronyn, Earl Hindman
    Runtime: 102 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-MA    CC: N


12:30 AM    Klute (1971)

A low-key small town detective journeys to New York City to investigate the murder of a friend and discovers that both the killer and the victim were clients of the same high-class call girl.
    Dir: Alan J. Pakula    Cast: Jane Fonda, Donald Sutherland, Charles Cioffi
    Runtime: 114 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


2:30 AM    The Velvet Vampire (1971)

Diane is a popular regular of the nightclub scene and is a vampire. Wearing wide-brimmed hats and sunglasses, she also goes out in the daytime to find many of her victims, including Lee and his wife Susan. The couple are invited to Diane's desert mansion where she first seduces Lee. Susan also falls under Diane's spell, ...but when she finds Lee's body, she tries to escape.
    Dir: Stephanie Rothman    Cast: Michael Blodgett, Sherry Miles, Celeste Yarnall
    Runtime: 79 mins    Genre: Horror    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


4:00 AM    The Hunger (1983)

A centuries-old female vampire falls for a beautiful young research doctor.
    Dir: Tony Scott    Cast: David Bowie, Susan Sarandon, Catherine Deneuve
    Runtime: 99 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y



SATURDAY,   October 8

6:00 AM    Now, Voyager (1942)

A repressed spinster is transformed by psychiatry and her love for a married man.
    Dir: Irving Rapper    Cast: Bette Davis, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
    Runtime: 117 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:00 AM    The Honduras Hurricane (1938)

A battle between roosters as Captain Katzenjammer must hope his rooster can defeat Long John Silver's rooster, the wild Honduras Hurricane, or lose his house.
    Dir: I. Freleng    Cast: null
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Animation    Rating: null    CC: N


8:09 AM    The King Without a Crown (1937)

This short film explores the possibility that Louis XVII escaped death during the French Revolution.
    Dir: Jacques Tourneur    Cast: Carey Wilson, Scotty Beckett, Leonard Mudie
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


8:19 AM    Through the Colorado Rockies (1943)

This short film takes the viewer across the mountains of Colorado.
    Dir: null    Cast: James A. Fitzpatrick, Nathaniel Finston, James A. Fitzpatrick
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


8:30 AM    Dude Cowboy (1941)

A U.S. Treasury agent takes on a band of counterfeiters.
    Dir: David Howard    Cast: Tim Holt, Marjorie Reynolds, Ray Whitley
    Runtime: 59 mins    Genre: Western    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


9:30 AM    The Devil's Noose (1935)

Tarzan goes to Guatemala to find his lost friend and help discover hidden treasure.
    Dir: Edward Kull, Wilbur McGaugh    Cast: Ula Holt, Edward Kull, Merrill McCormick
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Action    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


10:00 AM    Firemen's Brawl (1953)

Firemen Bluto and Popeye are playing cards when the alarm rings. Olive's house is on fire and the two rivals race there hoping to be the one that saves her. Their fighting gets in the way, however, and it's Olive who winds up eating the spinach and saving the two brawlers.
    Dir: null    Cast: Jack Mercer, Jackson Beck, Mae Questel
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Animation    Rating: TV-PG    CC:


10:08 AM    Angels' Alley (1948)

An ex-con cousin of one of the Bowery Boys gets them into trouble with the law.
    Dir: William Beaudine    Cast: Leo Gorcey, Huntz Hall, Billy Benedict
    Runtime: 67 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


11:30 AM    A Modern Cinderella (1932)

In this comedic short, a poor shop girl delivers a lavish dress to a snobbish party girl and is mistaken for a rich socialite. Vitaphone Release 1460-1461.
    Dir: Roy Mack    Cast: Lee Dixon, Ruth Etting, Barbara Child
    Runtime: 17 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


12:00 PM    The Long Night (1947)

A veteran tries to free his former love from a sadistic lover.
    Dir: Anatole Litvak    Cast: Henry Fonda, Barbara Bel Geddes, Vincent Price
    Runtime: 97 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


1:45 PM    The Sundowners (1960)

A nomadic family travels across 1930s Australia to pursue their dream of settling into a big farm, along the way they try to win some money.
    Dir: Fred Zinnemann    Cast: Deborah Kerr, Robert Mitchum, Peter Ustinov
    Runtime: 133 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


4:15 PM    Double Indemnity (1944)

An insurance salesman gets seduced into plotting a client's death.
    Dir: Billy Wilder    Cast: Fred Macmurray, Barbara Stanwyck, Edward G. Robinson
    Runtime: 106 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


6:15 PM    The Omega Man (1971)

A scientist who believes he is the only human to survive a worldwide bacteriological war unharmed attempts to save humanity by developing a curative serum from his own blood in this frightening vision of a post-apocalyptic near future.
    Dir: Boris Sagal    Cast: Charlton Heston, Anthony Zerbe, Rosalind Cash
    Runtime: 96 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


8:00 PM    The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)

An alien demands that Earth's leaders choose between peace and destruction.
    Dir: Robert Wise    Cast: Michael Rennie, Patricia Neal, Hugh Marlowe
    Runtime: 92 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


10:00 PM    Westworld (1973)

A high-tech amusement park for adults features three recreated historical environments - Medieval World, Roman World, and West World - populated by highly realistic androids programmed to indulge the whims of every high-paying guest. The main attraction of West World is the Gunslinger - a robot programmed to start duels ...but who can always be killed by humans packing special guns. John and Peter, two buddies on vacation, wake up in a West World bordello after a night of brawls and booze, not yet knowing that a system-wide failure has infected the androids and placed them in mortal danger.
    Dir: Michael Crichton    Cast: Richard Benjamin, Yul Brynner, James Brolin
    Runtime: 91 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


12:00 AM    The Phenix City Story (1955)

A crusading lawyer takes on the corrupt machine running a Southern town.
    Dir: Phil Karlson    Cast: John Mcintire, Richard Kiley, Kathryn Grant
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


2:00 AM    Oleanna (1994)

Based on David Mamet's two character play about sexual harassment, focusing on a male professor accused of harassing a female student.
    Dir: David Mamet    Cast: William H. Macy, Debra Eisenstadt, Ray Fisher
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Adaptation    Rating: null    CC:


3:45 AM    Night into Morning (1951)

After a fire kills his family, a college professor sinks into alcoholism.
    Dir: Fletcher Markle    Cast: Ray Milland, John Hodiak, Nancy Reagan
    Runtime: 86 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


5:30 AM    Musical Movieland (1944)

In this short film, a group of tourists are given a studio tour of several locations of famous movie musicals.
    Dir: Leroy Prinz    Cast: Richard Erdman, Lottie Williams, Harold Miller
    Runtime: 20 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N



SUNDAY,   October 9

6:00 AM    Of Human Hearts (1938)

A rebellious son neglects his parents after enlisting in the Civil War.
    Dir: Clarence Brown    Cast: Walter Huston, James Stewart, Gene Reynolds
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 AM    Alice Adams (1935)

A small-town girl with social ambitions falls in love with a local playboy.
    Dir: George Stevens    Cast: Katharine Hepburn, Fred Macmurray, Fred Stone
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


10:00 AM    The Phenix City Story (1955)

A crusading lawyer takes on the corrupt machine running a Southern town.
    Dir: Phil Karlson    Cast: John Mcintire, Richard Kiley, Kathryn Grant
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


12:00 PM    On Our Merry Way (1948)

An aspiring reporter interviews people about the child that changed their lives.
    Dir: Leslie Fenton, King Vidor.    Cast: null
    Runtime: 96 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


1:45 PM    The Little Foxes (1941)

An ambitious woman takes on her corrupt brothers and honest husband in her drive for wealth.
    Dir: William Wyler    Cast: Bette Davis, Herbert Marshall, Teresa Wright
    Runtime: 116 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


4:00 PM    The Subject Was Roses (1968)

A young soldier returns from World War II, moves in with his parents, and tries to mend their deteriorating marriage.
    Dir: Ulu Grosbard    Cast: Patricia Neal, Jack Albertson, Martin Sheen
    Runtime: 107 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


6:00 PM    Sounder (1972)

In 1933 Louisiana, a family of African American sharecroppers endure racism and injustice when their father is convicted of a petty crime and sent to a prison camp.
    Dir: Martin Ritt    Cast: Cicely Tyson, Paul Winfield, Kevin Hooks
    Runtime: 105 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 PM    Mexican Spitfire (1940)

A businessman's aunt enlists his ex-wife to break up his marriage to a temperamental Latina.
    Dir: Leslie Goodwins    Cast: Lupe Velez, Leon Errol, Donald Woods
    Runtime: 67 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


9:30 PM    Down Argentine Way (1940)

Love and horse racing spice up an American girl's South American vacation.
    Dir: Irving Cummings    Cast: Don Ameche, Betty Grable, Carmen Miranda
    Runtime: 89 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


12:00 AM    Hot Water (1924)

A newlywed husband has in-law problems.
    Dir: Sam Taylor    Cast: Harold Lloyd, Jobyna Ralston, Josephine Crowell
    Runtime: 57 mins    Genre: Silent    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


1:00 AM    Speedy (1928)

A young man helps his girlfriend save the family trolley business.
    Dir: Ted Wilde    Cast: Harold Lloyd, Ann Christy, Bert Woodruff
    Runtime: 85 mins    Genre: Silent    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


2:45 AM    Village of the Damned (1960)

After a mysterious blackout, the inhabitants of a British village give birth to emotionless, super-powered offspring.
    Dir: Wolf Rilla    Cast: George Sanders, Barbara Shelley, Martin Stephens
    Runtime: 77 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


4:15 AM    Children of the Damned (1964)

Space invaders impregnate six women with super-powered offspring.
    Dir: Anton M. Leader    Cast: Ian Hendry, Alan Badel, Barbara Ferris
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y



MONDAY,   October 10

6:00 AM    Five Million Years to Earth (1968)

Subway excavations unearth a deadly force from beyond space and time.
    Dir: Roy Ward Baker    Cast: James Donald, Andrew Keir, Barbara Shelley
    Runtime: 98 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


7:45 AM    Battle Beneath the Earth (1967)

Communist Chinese invade the U.S. by burrowing beneath the Pacific.
    Dir: Montgomery Tully    Cast: Kerwin Mathews, Viviane Ventura, Robert Ayres
    Runtime: 83 mins    Genre: null    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


9:15 AM    The Time Machine (1960)

In this adaptation of H.G. Wells' classic novel, a scientist in 1880s Victorian England builds a vehicle to transport him through time. He first travels to 1917 and the horror of World War I. Next, he sets his destination for 1940 and the start of World War II. From there he travels to a future London where he barely escapes ...nuclear holocaust. Finally, he sets his destination for the year 802,701 C.E., when he meets an innocent race of people living in an idyllic land ... but this future may be the most dangerous of all his journeys in The Time Machine.
    Dir: George Pal    Cast: Rod Taylor, Alan Young, Yvette Mimieux
    Runtime: 103 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


11:15 AM    War Of The Planets (1965)

Martians with mind-control powers attempt to take over the earth.
    Dir: Antonio Margheriti    Cast: Franco Nero, Tony Russel, Massimo Serato
    Runtime: 99 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


1:00 PM    The Wild, Wild Planet (1965)

Space amazons control the Earth by shrinking its leaders.
    Dir: Anthony Dawson    Cast: Tony Russel, Lisa Gastoni, Massimo Serato
    Runtime: 93 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


2:45 PM    The Green Slime (1969)

A mysterious fungus invades a space station and turns the inhabitants into monsters.
    Dir: Kinji Fukasaku    Cast: Robert Horton, Richard Jaeckel, Luciana Paluzzi
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


4:30 PM    The Illustrated Man (1969)

A man's tattoos tell frightening tales of the future.
    Dir: Jack Smight    Cast: Rod Steiger, Claire Bloom, Robert Drivas
    Runtime: 103 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


6:30 PM    Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell (1968)

Alien creatures turn plane crash survivors into vampires.
    Dir: Hajime Sato    Cast: Hideo Ko, Teruo Yoshida, Tomomi Sato
    Runtime: 84 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


8:00 PM    Rope (1948)

Two wealthy young men try to commit the perfect crime by murdering a friend.
    Dir: Alfred Hitchcock    Cast: Dick Hogan, John Dall, Farley Granger
    Runtime: 80 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


9:45 PM    Obsession (1976)

A businessman falls in love with a double for his murdered wife.
    Dir: Brian De Palma    Cast: Don Hood, Sylvia Kuumba Williams, Patrick Mcnamara
    Runtime: 98 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


11:45 PM    The Fog (1980)

A Northern California fishing community, built 100 years ago over an old leper colony, is the target of revenge by a killer fog containing zombies rising from the sea to take revenge for their deaths.
    Dir: John Carpenter    Cast: Adrienne Barbeau, Jamie Lee Curtis, Janet Leigh
    Runtime: 91 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


1:30 AM    The Howling (1981)

After taking part in a risky police operation intended to trap a serial murderer, Karen White witnesses something horrifying enough to trigger selective amnesia. Consumed by a series of violent nightmares, she decides to admit herself to a recovery center, but the other occupants may not be what they seem.
    Dir: Joe Dante    Cast: Dee Wallace Stone, Patrick Macnee, Slim Pickens
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Horror    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


3:15 AM    The Brood (1979)

Frank Carveth and his ex-wife Nola are locked in a brutal custody battle over their daughter. Nola seeks therapy from Dr. Raglan, whose controversial practices include Psychoplasmics, a treatment that encourages patients to give form to their inner conflicts and anger. As the fragile Nola digs ever deeper into her own psyche, ...she births a series of mutant, homicidal children that carry on her wish for revenge against anyone who has ever wronged her
    Dir: David Cronenberg    Cast: Oliver Reed, Samantha Eggar, Art Hindle
    Runtime: 91 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


5:00 AM    Night of the Living Dead (1968)

An army of dead bodies comes to life and terrorizes a group of friends trapped inside a rural farmhouse.
    Dir: George A. Romero    Cast: Judith O'Dea, Russell Streiner, Duane Jones
    Runtime: 96 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y



TUESDAY,   October 11

6:45 AM    Black Hand (1950)

In turn-of-the-century New York, an Italian seeks vengeance on the mobsters who killed his father.
    Dir: Richard Thorpe    Cast: Gene Kelly, J. Carrol Naish, Teresa Celli
    Runtime: 93 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:30 AM    Criminal Court (1946)

An unorthodox lawyer accidentally kills a crooked nightclub owner, only to discover that his cabaret singer sweetheart has been arrested for the crime.
    Dir: Robert Wise    Cast: Tom Conway, Martha O'Driscoll, June Clayworth
    Runtime: 63 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


9:45 AM    Girls on Probation (1938)

A dizzy young girl falls into crime but wins her lawyer's heart.
    Dir: William Mcgann    Cast: Jane Bryan, Ronald Reagan, Anthony Averill
    Runtime: 63 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


11:00 AM    The Law in Her Hands (1936)

A lady lawyer for the mob tries to break free of her criminal connections.
    Dir: William Clemens    Cast: Margaret Lindsay, Glenda Farrell, Warren Hull
    Runtime: 58 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


12:00 PM    The Roaring Twenties (1939)

Three old friends and World War I veterans become involved in bootlegging in New York during Prohibition. Two of the friends become rival liquor sellers, while the third is a prosecutor determined to wipe out illegal liquor businesses.
    Dir: Raoul Walsh    Cast: James Cagney, Priscilla Lane, Humphrey Bogart
    Runtime: 104 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


2:00 PM    Society Lawyer (1939)

A lawyer plays with fire when he gets mixed up with underworld types.
    Dir: Edwin L. Marin    Cast: Walter Pidgeon, Virginia Bruce, Leo Carrillo
    Runtime: 77 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


3:30 PM    Special Investigator (1936)

A crooked criminal lawyer discovers his brother has been killed by one of the gangsters he kept out of prison.
    Dir: Louis King    Cast: Richard Dix, Margaret Callahan, Erik Rhodes
    Runtime: 71 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


4:45 PM    The FBI Story (1959)

A dedicated FBI agent thinks back on the agency's battles against the Klan, organized crime and Communist spies.
    Dir: Mervyn Leroy    Cast: James Stewart, Vera Miles, Murray Hamilton
    Runtime: 149 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


7:30 PM    MGM Parade Show #30 (1955)

Walter Pidgeon discusses Greta Garbo's early career; Irene Papas introduces behind-the-scenes footage from "Tribute to a Badman."
    Dir: null    Cast: null
    Runtime: 25 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


8:00 PM    Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines; or... (1965)

In 1910, when a British newspaper offers a cash prize for a flying competition, some budding early aviation pioneers introduce some zany contraptions which can actually fly.
    Dir: Ken Annakin    Cast: Stuart Whitman, Sarah Miles, James Fox
    Runtime: 152 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


10:30 PM    It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)

A group of greedy clowns tear up the countryside in search of buried treasure.
    Dir: Stanley Kramer    Cast: Spencer Tracy, Milton Berle, Sid Caesar
    Runtime: 192 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


1:30 AM    The Great Race (1965)

Mayhem and double-crossing abound as some zany professional racers go up against each other in a 1908 cross-continental road race from New York to Paris.
    Dir: Blake Edwards    Cast: Jack Lemmon, Tony Curtis, Natalie Wood
    Runtime: 157 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


4:30 AM    The Fortune Cookie (1966)

A crooked lawyer trumps up an insurance case for a cameraman injured at a pro football game.
    Dir: Billy Wilder    Cast: Jack Lemmon, Walter Matthau, Ron Rich
    Runtime: 125 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y



WEDNESDAY,   October 12

6:45 AM    The Hitch-Hiker (1953)

A dangerous madman kidnaps two businessmen on a hunting trip.
    Dir: Ida Lupino    Cast: Edmond O'Brien, Frank Lovejoy, William Talman
    Runtime: 71 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 AM    Violent Road (1958)

Truck drivers take a cargo of explosives over a bumpy mountain road.
    Dir: Howard W. Koch    Cast: Brian Keith, Dick Foran, Efrem Zimbalist Jr.
    Runtime: 86 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


9:30 AM    Jeopardy (1953)

A woman desperately seeks help to prevent her trapped husband from drowning.
    Dir: John Sturges    Cast: Barbara Stanwyck, Barry Sullivan, Ralph Meeker
    Runtime: 69 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


11:00 AM    Detour (1945)

A hitchhiker takes on a dead man's identity only to face blackmail by an unscrupulous woman.
    Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer    Cast: Tom Neal, Ann Savage, Claudia Drake
    Runtime: 68 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


12:15 PM    Our Old Car (1946)

In this short film, a man traces his history by the succession of cars his father owned.
    Dir: Cy Endfield    Cast: William Tannen, John Nesbitt, Billy Gray
    Runtime: 10 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


12:30 PM    The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941)

A pilot and a temperamental heiress are stranded in the desert together.
    Dir: William Keighley    Cast: James Cagney, Bette Davis, Stuart Erwin
    Runtime: 92 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


2:15 PM    The Long, Long Trailer (1954)

A newlywed couple encounter many difficulties during their honeymoon trip aboard a trailer they purchased.
    Dir: Vincente Minnelli    Cast: Lucille Ball, Desi Arnaz, Marjorie Main
    Runtime: 96 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


4:00 PM    Gadgets Galore (1955)

This short film highlights the impact of the automobile on the United States. Vitaphone Release 2512A.
    Dir: Robert Youngson    Cast: Dwight Weist, Barney Oldfield, Ward Wilson
    Runtime: 10 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


4:15 PM    Slither (1973)

An ex-con and his misfit team search the underbelly of American life for a cache of embezzled loot.
    Dir: Howard Zieff    Cast: James Caan, Allen Garfield, Alex Rocco
    Runtime: 96 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


6:00 PM    Corvette Summer (1978)

A high school student takes off in search of his stolen, rebuilt Corvette.
    Dir: Matthew Robbins    Cast: Mark Hamill, Annie Potts, Jon Terry
    Runtime: 105 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


8:00 PM    Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)

A prizefighter who died before his time is reincarnated as a tycoon with a murderous wife.
    Dir: Alexander Hall    Cast: Robert Montgomery, Evelyn Keyes, Claude Rains
    Runtime: 93 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


10:00 PM    Bedazzled (1967)

A short-order cook makes a deal with the Devil to win a beautiful waitress.
    Dir: Stanley Donen    Cast: Peter Cook, Dudley Moore, Eleanor Bron
    Runtime: 107 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-14    CC: N


12:00 AM    Angel on My Shoulder (1946)

The Devil sends a murdered gangster to Earth as a respected judge.
    Dir: Archie Mayo    Cast: Paul Muni, Anne Baxter, Claude Rains
    Runtime: 101 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


2:00 AM    Cabin in the Sky (1943)

God and Satan battle for the soul of a wounded gambler.
    Dir: Vincente Minnelli    Cast: Ethel Waters, Eddie "rochester" Anderson, Lena Horne
    Runtime: 98 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


4:00 AM    The Horn Blows at Midnight (1945)

A trumpet player in a radio orchestra falls asleep during a commercial and dreams he's the angel Athanael. The beautiful angel Elizabeth delivers Athanael to the head of heaven's orchestra, where he's told to return to earth and blow his trumpet at midnight, thus marking the end of the world. When he fails his assignment, ...he becomes a fallen angel, and though he's given a second chance, his fellow fallen angels conspire to keep him from completing his mission.
    Dir: Raoul Walsh    Cast: Jack Benny, Alexis Smith, Dolores Moran
    Runtime: 80 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y



THURSDAY,   October 13

6:00 AM    Du Barry Was a Lady (1943)

Singer May wants to marry a rich man but her heart belongs to a penniless dancer named Alec. Louis Blore, who has just won a fortune through a sweepstakes, promptly marries May. However, after Louis accidentally has a laced drink, he has a fantastic dream in which he, May and Alec are members of the royal French court. ...Once Louis awakens, he begins to reconsider his relationship with May.
    Dir: Roy Del Ruth    Cast: Red Skelton, Lucille Ball, Gene Kelly
    Runtime: 101 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:00 AM    Roberta (1935)

John Kent, visiting Paris with his bandleader friend, Huck Haines, suddenly inherits his aunt's fashionable dress shop in the city. Although clueless about the fashion world, John and Huck get help from designer Stephanie and the fiery Countess Scharwenka, whom Huck recognizes as his small-town sweetheart, Lizzie. But when ...John's snooty ex, Sophie, shows up, he must reconsider his new feelings for Stephanie.
    Dir: William A. Seiter    Cast: Irene Dunne, Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers
    Runtime: 85 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


10:00 AM    Silk Stockings (1957)

A straitlaced Soviet agent is seduced by the charm of Paris and a high-stepping film producer.
    Dir: Rouben Mamoulian    Cast: Fred Astaire, Cyd Charisse, Janis Paige
    Runtime: 117 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


12:00 PM    The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)

A young French couple is separated by the war in Algiers.
    Dir: Jacques Demy    Cast: Catherine Deneuve, Nino Castelnuovo, Anne Vernon
    Runtime: 95 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-14    CC: N


2:00 PM    The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967)

A lighthearted homage to Hollywood musicals that centers around beautiful girls and the men who vie for their affections.
    Dir: Jacques Demy    Cast: null
    Runtime: 124 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


4:30 PM    Lili (1953)

A French orphan gets a job with a carnival puppet show.
    Dir: Charles Walters    Cast: Leslie Caron, Mel Ferrer, Jean Pierre Aumont
    Runtime: 81 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


6:00 PM    Gigi (1958)

The story of an illegitimate waif in late 1800s Paris who is pushed upon by her grandmother to become a courtesan and mistress of a young, handsome and wealthy heir. They fall in love and he wants her to become his wife.
    Dir: Vincente Minnelli    Cast: Leslie Caron, Maurice Chevalier, Louis Jourdan
    Runtime: 116 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:00 PM    High Noon on the Waterfront (2022)

An inventive remembrance of the impact of the Hollywood blacklist on two American classics, rendered as a visually mesmerizing dialogue between Carl Foreman (voiced by Edward Norton) and Elia Kazan (voiced by John Turturro).
    Dir: David C. Roberts, Billy Shebar    Cast: Edward Norton, John Turturro
    Runtime: 14 mins    Genre: null    Rating: null    CC:


8:30 PM    High Noon (1952)

On the day of his wedding to a peace-abiding Quaker girl, the marshal of a small town prepares for the peaceful, civilian life until word comes down that four outlaws are arriving that day on the noon train to seek revenge for things past. Thrown into the conflict of staying to fight or leaving his post as was planned, ...the marshal decides to confront them to the dismay of his new bride. But, when he can't corral any help from any of the townsfolk who were his supposed firends, he must face the four alone.
    Dir: Fred Zinnemann    Cast: Gary Cooper, Thomas Mitchell, Lloyd Bridges
    Runtime: 85 mins    Genre: Western    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


10:00 PM    High Noon on the Waterfront (2022)

An inventive remembrance of the impact of the Hollywood blacklist on two American classics, rendered as a visually mesmerizing dialogue between Carl Foreman (voiced by Edward Norton) and Elia Kazan (voiced by John Turturro).
    Dir: David C. Roberts, Billy Shebar    Cast: Edward Norton, John Turturro
    Runtime: 14 mins    Genre: null    Rating: null    CC:


10:30 PM    On the Waterfront (1954)

A brutally realistic tour de force, this timeless classic is based on a series of Pulitzer prize-winning newspaper articles, chronicling the conflict between a corrupt labor boss and a crusading Catholic priest.
    Dir: Elia Kazan    Cast: Marlon Brando, Karl Malden, Lee J. Cobb
    Runtime: 108 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


12:30 AM    High Noon on the Waterfront (2022)

An inventive remembrance of the impact of the Hollywood blacklist on two American classics, rendered as a visually mesmerizing dialogue between Carl Foreman (voiced by Edward Norton) and Elia Kazan (voiced by John Turturro).
    Dir: David C. Roberts, Billy Shebar    Cast: Edward Norton, John Turturro
    Runtime: 14 mins    Genre: null    Rating: null    CC:


1:00 AM    Marsha Hunt's Sweet Adversity (2015)

After Marsha Hunt's successful acting career was destroyed when she was blacklisted during the McCarthy era, she became an agent of change for good all over the world.
    Dir: Roger C Memos    Cast: Marsha Hunt, Roger C Memos, Roger C Memos
    Runtime: 97 mins    Genre: Biography    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


3:00 AM    Carnegie Hall (1947)

A woman pushes her son to pursue a career as a classical pianist.Marsha Hunt, William Prince, Frank McHugh.
    Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer    Cast: Marsha Hunt, William Prince, Frank Mchugh
    Runtime: 134 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y



FRIDAY,   October 14

6:00 AM    Atlantis, the Lost Continent (1960)

A Greek fisherman gets caught up in court intrigue in a land of scientific wonders.
    Dir: George Pal    Cast: Anthony Hall, Joyce Taylor, John Dall
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


7:45 AM    The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950)

A woman in the process of divorce shoots her husband and gets her police lieutenant boyfriend to help hide the body.
    Dir: Felix E. Feist    Cast: Lee J. Cobb, Jane Wyatt, John Dall
    Runtime: 81 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


9:15 AM    The Corn Is Green (1945)

A dedicated teacher sacrifices everything to send a young miner to Oxford.
    Dir: Irving Rapper    Cast: Bette Davis, Nigel Bruce, Rhys Williams
    Runtime: 114 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


11:30 AM    Gun Crazy (1950)

Two disturbed young people release their fascination with guns through a crime spree.
    Dir: Joseph H. Lewis    Cast: Peggy Cummins, John Dall, Berry Kroeger
    Runtime: 87 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


1:15 PM    Strangers on a Train (1951)

A man's joking suggestion that he and a chance acquaintance trade murders turns deadly.
    Dir: Alfred Hitchcock    Cast: Farley Granger, Ruth Roman, Robert Walker
    Runtime: 96 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


3:15 PM    Side Street (1950)

A New York City mailman is chased by both cops and crooks when he steals a shipment of dirty money.
    Dir: Anthony Mann    Cast: Farley Granger, Cathy O'Donnell, James Craig
    Runtime: 83 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


4:45 PM    Behave Yourself! (1951)

A young couple's dog gets them mixed up in a string of murders.
    Dir: George Beck    Cast: Farley Granger, Shelley Winters, William Demarest
    Runtime: 81 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


6:15 PM    Small Town Girl (1953)

A sheriff's daughter falls for a playboy arrested for speeding.
    Dir: Leslie Kardos    Cast: Jane Powell, Farley Granger, Ann Miller
    Runtime: 93 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:00 PM    Network (1976)

Television programmers turn a deranged news anchor into the mad prophet of the airwaves.
    Dir: Sidney Lumet    Cast: Faye Dunaway, William Holden, Peter Finch
    Runtime: 121 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


10:15 PM    Rebel Without a Cause (1955)

The landmark teen film that solidified Dean's image with the public, follows the story of rebellious middle-class teens, disenfranchised with their parents, and given to a life of thuggery and deadly, dangerous drag racing to win over women.
    Dir: Nicholas Ray    Cast: James Dean, Natalie Wood, Sal Mineo
    Runtime: 111 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


12:15 AM    Singin' in the Rain (1952)

A silent-screen swashbuckler finds love while trying to adjust to the coming of sound.
    Dir: Gene Kelly    Cast: Gene Kelly, Donald O'Connor, Debbie Reynolds
    Runtime: 103 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


2:15 AM    Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992)

In the folksy town of Deerfield, Wash., FBI Agent Desmond inexplicably disappears while hunting for the man who murdered a teen girl. The killer is never apprehended, and, after experiencing dark visions and supernatural encounters, Agent Dale Cooper chillingly predicts that the culprit will claim another life. Meanwhile, ...in the similarly cozy town of Twin Peaks, hedonistic beauty Lara Palmer hangs with lowlifes and seems destined for a grisly fate.
    Dir: David Lynch    Cast: Sheryl Lee, Ray Wise, Kyle Maclachlan
    Runtime: 135 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


4:45 AM    Six Men Getting Sick (1966)

Six cartoon figures vomit repeatedly.
    Dir: David Lynch    Cast: David Lynch, David Lynch, David Lynch
    Runtime: 4 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


4:45 AM    The Alphabet (1968)

This presents a sick woman's nightmare involving living representations of the alphabet.
    Dir: David Lynch    Cast: Peggy Lynch, Robert Cullum, David Lynch
    Runtime: 4 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


4:45 AM    The Grandmother (1970)

A boy plants a seed that grows into a grandmother.
    Dir: David Lynch    Cast: Richard White, Dorothy Mcginnis, Virginia Maitland
    Runtime: 34 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-14    CC: N


4:45 AM    The Amputee, Version 1 (1974)

A double amputee attempts to write a letter while her nurse gets in the way.
    Dir: David Lynch    Cast: Catherine E. Coulson, David Lynch, Herbert Cardwell
    Runtime: 5 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


4:45 AM    The Amputee, Version 2 (1974)

A double amputee attempts to write a letter while her nurse gets in the way.
    Dir: David Lynch    Cast: Catherine E. Coulson, David Lynch, Herbert Cardwell
    Runtime: 4 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


4:45 AM    Premonitions Following an Evil Deed (1995)

Police discover a naked dead body.
    Dir: David Lynch    Cast: Pam Pierrocish, Clyde Small, Jeff Alperi
    Runtime: 1 min    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-14    CC: N



SATURDAY,   October 15

6:00 AM    The League of Gentlemen (1960)

An ex-colonel blackmails a group of officers into helping him rob a bank.
    Dir: Basil Dearden    Cast: Jack Hawkins, Nigel Patrick, Roger Livesey
    Runtime: 116 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


8:00 AM    Peace on Earth (1939)

Two squirrel children get a story from their grandfather on Christmas Eve how about mankind ended in violence.
    Dir: Hugh Harman    Cast: null
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:10 AM    The Man in the Barn (1937)

This short film examines several stories revolving around John Wilkes Booth.
    Dir: Jacques Tourneur    Cast: Carey Wilson, Erville Alderson, Virginia Brissac
    Runtime: 10 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:21 AM    Voices of Venice (1951)

This short film captures the unique architectural essence and various personal experiences of the city of Venice.
    Dir: null    Cast: James A. Fitzpatrick, James A. Fitzpatrick, Howard Nelson
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


8:30 AM    The Lawless Frontier (1935)

Two gunmen team up to take on a Mexican bandit who's done them both wrong.
    Dir: R. N. Bradbury    Cast: John Wayne, Sheila Terry, Jack Rockwell
    Runtime: 59 mins    Genre: Western    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


9:30 AM    River Perils (1935)

Tarzan goes to Guatemala to find his lost friend and help discover hidden treasure.
    Dir: Edward Kull, Wilbur McGaugh    Cast: Ula Holt, Edward Kull, Merrill McCormick
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Action    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


10:00 AM    Popeye's Mirthday (1953)

Olive and Popeye's three nephews are planning a surprise birthday party for him. When he arrives early, Olive instructs them to delay him and you can imagine the madness they create for Popeye. Just as his patience is worn out, he is surprised to learn the reason for it all.
    Dir: null    Cast: Jack Mercer, Jack Mercer, Jack Mercer
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Animation    Rating: TV-PG    CC:


10:08 AM    Angels in Disguise (1949)

The Bowery Boys go undercover to expose a gang.
    Dir: Jean Yarbrough    Cast: Leo Gorcey, Huntz Hall, Gabriel Dell
    Runtime: 63 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


11:30 AM    The Policy Girl (1934)

An insurance salesmen tries to use his sister to sell a policy.
    Dir: Roy Mack    Cast: Gracie Worth, Mitzi Mayfair, Donald Novis
    Runtime: 20 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


12:00 PM    The Four Feathers (1939)

A disgraced officer risks his life to help his childhood friends in battle.
    Dir: Zoltan Korda    Cast: John Clements, Ralph Richardson, C. Aubrey Smith
    Runtime: 130 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


2:15 PM    Hamlet (1948)

The melancholy Dane flirts with insanity while trying to prove his uncle murdered his father.
    Dir: Laurence Olivier    Cast: Laurence Olivier, Eileen Herlie, Basil Sydney
    Runtime: 155 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


5:00 PM    Raintree County (1957)

In this sumptuous Civil War story, a willful southern belle goes mad out of fear that she may be part black.
    Dir: Edward Dmytryk    Cast: Montgomery Clift, Elizabeth Taylor, Eva Marie Saint
    Runtime: 187 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 PM    THX 1138 (1971)

In an underground, totalitarian society in the future, sexuality has been outlawed and constant sedation of men and women is mandatory. But THX 1138 and his female roommate LUH 3417 have been cutting back on their medications and have fallen in love, so THX 1138 is imprisoned for drug evasion and misconduct of a sexual ...nature. With help from an inmate, THX 1138 breaks out to find LUH3417 who is pregnant. Because the funding for fugitive pursuits are quite limited, THX 1138 will survive if he can evade the robocops, but his vehicle keeps overheating and surveillance is everywhere.
    Dir: George Lucas    Cast: Robert Duvall, Donald Pleasence, Don Pedro Colley
    Runtime: 88 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


10:00 PM    Robocop (1987)

In the not-to-distant-future, a newly transferred Detroit police officer is remade into an indestructible cybernetic cop after being dismembered by a gang of thugs in an abandoned warehouse. Reborn as Robocop, he is programed to serve and protect the citizens of Detroit and eliminate the rampant crime in the city streets ...so that a massive city-wide reconstruction project can get underway. But once he has completed his task, he sets his sites on the corruption inside Securities Concepts Inc.- the corporation that created him.
    Dir: Paul Verhoeven    Cast: Peter Weller, Nancy Allen, Ronny Cox
    Runtime: 103 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


12:00 AM    The Argyle Secrets (1948)

Reporter Harry Mitchell tracks down papers that will show that some leading Americans collaborated with the Nazis during the war.
    Dir: Cyril Endfield    Cast: William Gargan, Marjorie Lord, Ralph Byrd
    Runtime: 63 mins    Genre: null    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


1:30 AM    Gidget (1959)

A cute girl finds herself in a sad dilemma because the boys on the beach don't pay her any attention, as her body doesn't measure up to the curves of her peers, but then a star surfer begins to feel an attraction to her.
    Dir: Paul Wendkos    Cast: Sandra Dee, James Darren, Cliff Robertson
    Runtime: 95 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


3:30 AM    Bikini Beach (1964)

A millionaire tries to prove that his pet chimp is as smart as the local teens.
    Dir: William Asher    Cast: Frankie Avalon, Annette Funicello, Martha Hyer
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


5:30 AM    MGM Parade Show #30 (1955)

Walter Pidgeon discusses Greta Garbo's early career; Irene Papas introduces behind-the-scenes footage from "Tribute to a Badman."
    Dir: null    Cast: null
    Runtime: 25 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-G    CC: N



SUNDAY,   October 16

6:00 AM    Smilin' Through (1941)

An embittered man threatens the love life of his niece, who's a dead ringer for his lost fiancee.
    Dir: Frank Borzage    Cast: Jeanette Macdonald, Brian Aherne, Gene Raymond
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:00 AM    The Conspirators (1944)

A guerilla leader falls in love with a mysterious woman in World War II Lisbon.
    Dir: Jean Negulesco    Cast: Hedy Lamarr, Paul Henreid, Sydney Greenstreet
    Runtime: 101 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


10:00 AM    The Argyle Secrets (1948)

Reporter Harry Mitchell tracks down papers that will show that some leading Americans collaborated with the Nazis during the war.
    Dir: Cyril Endfield    Cast: William Gargan, Marjorie Lord, Ralph Byrd
    Runtime: 63 mins    Genre: null    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


11:30 AM    The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (1968)

A deaf mute changes the lives of all he meets.
    Dir: Robert Ellis Miller    Cast: Alan Arkin, Chuck Mccann, Peter Mamakos
    Runtime: 123 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


1:45 PM    Friendly Persuasion (1956)

A peaceful Quaker family's sanctity is tested during the Civil War.
    Dir: William Wyler    Cast: Gary Cooper, Dorothy Mcguire, Marjorie Main
    Runtime: 137 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


4:15 PM    The Apartment (1960)

An aspiring executive lets his bosses use his apartment for assignations, only to fall for the big chief's mistress.
    Dir: Billy Wilder    Cast: Jack Lemmon, Shirley Maclaine, Fred Macmurray
    Runtime: 125 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


6:30 PM    Going Attractions: The Definitive Story of the Movie Palace (2019)

The evolution of the movie business over the past century.
    Dir: April Wright    Cast: Leonard Maltin, Richard L. Fosbrink, Matt Lambros
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 PM    Bullitt (1968)

A detective is sent by a politician to catch a big-time gangster so he can procure him before a Senate crime committee for selfish gain. When the gangster is killed before this can happen, the detective and the politico clash with each other.
    Dir: Peter Yates    Cast: Steve McQueen, Robert Vaughn, Jacqueline Bisset
    Runtime: 114 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


10:15 PM    Ronin (1998)

A group of five experts is assembled to retrieve a mysterious briefcase from an equally mysterious group of criminals. American strategist Sam joins French coordinator Vincent, German electronics expert Gregor, American driver Larry and British veteran Spence. They begin in Paris but soon follow the briefcase to the South ...of France, where it is stolen by Gregor. The remainder of the gang must chase it anew.
    Dir: John Frankenheimer    Cast: Robert De Niro, Jean Reno, Natascha Mcelhone
    Runtime: 118 mins    Genre: Action    Rating: TV-14    CC:


12:30 AM    The Lodger (1927)

A family running a boarding house suspects their new tenant is Jack the Ripper.
    Dir: Alfred Hitchcock    Cast: Ivor Novello, Malcolm Keen, Marie Ault
    Runtime: 75 mins    Genre: Silent    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


2:30 AM    Yotsuya Kaidan, Part One (1949)

null
    Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita    Cast: Masaki Kobayashi, Hiroshi Kusuda, Koichiro Ogura
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Foreign    Rating: null    CC:


4:00 AM    Yotsuya Kaidan, Part Two (1949)

null
    Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita    Cast: Kinuyo Tanaka, Ken Uehara, Hisako Yamane
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Foreign    Rating: null    CC:



MONDAY,   October 17

6:00 AM    Because You're Mine (1952)

After being drafted, an opera star falls for his sergeant's sister.
    Dir: Alexander Hall    Cast: Mario Lanza, Doretta Morrow, James Whitmore
    Runtime: 103 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 AM    Bannerline (1951)

An idealistic small-town reporter tries to fight corruption.
    Dir: Don Weis    Cast: Keefe Brasselle, Sally Forrest, Lionel Barrymore
    Runtime: 87 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


9:30 AM    Angels in the Outfield (1951)

The short-tempered manager of the Pittsburgh Pirates mends his ways in return for a little divine assistance.
    Dir: Clarence Brown    Cast: Paul Douglas, Janet Leigh, Keenan Wynn
    Runtime: 102 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


11:15 AM    It's Love I'm After (1937)

A squabbling stage couple gets mixed up with an amorous fan and her jealous suitor.
    Dir: Archie L. Mayo    Cast: Leslie Howard, Bette Davis, Olivia De Havilland
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


1:00 PM    Jezebel (1938)

Julie Marsden has a place in New Orleans society and a man who adores her, Preston Dillard. But she scandalizes society and her beau when she insists on wearing a stunning red gown to a ball that requires ladies to be dressed in white. Marsden's headstrong action begins a chain of events that will reveal both her raw viciousness ...and the profound depth of her love and sacrifice for Dillard.
    Dir: William Wyler    Cast: Bette Davis, Henry Fonda, George Brent
    Runtime: 104 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


3:00 PM    Indiscretion of an American Wife (1954)

An American woman tries to break it off with her Italian lover.
    Dir: Vittorio De Sica    Cast: Jennifer Jones, Montgomery Clift, Gino Cervi
    Runtime: 63 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


4:15 PM    The Search (1948)

An American soldier in post-war Europe becomes attached to a homeless child.
    Dir: Fred Zinnemann    Cast: Montgomery Clift, Aline Macmahon, Wendell Corey
    Runtime: 105 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


6:15 PM    I Confess (1953)

Based on a 1902 play, a Jesuit priest is wrongly accused of murder and cannot defend himself because he has vowed to protect the confession of the real criminal.
    Dir: Alfred Hitchcock    Cast: Montgomery Clift, Anne Baxter, Karl Malden
    Runtime: 95 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 PM    What's the Matter with Helen? (1971)

After their sons are convicted of murder, two women relocate to Hollywood to start a talent school.
    Dir: Curtis Harrington    Cast: Debbie Reynolds, Shelley Winters, Dennis Weaver
    Runtime: 101 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


10:00 PM    Who Slew Auntie Roo? (1971)

A demented widow lures unsuspecting children into her mansion in a bizarre "Hansel and Gretel" twist.
    Dir: Curtis Harrington    Cast: Shelley Winters, Mark Lester, Chloe Franks
    Runtime: 89 mins    Genre: Horror    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


11:45 PM    The Masque of the Red Death (1964)

A sadistic nobleman isolates his court from a world stricken with the plague.
    Dir: Roger Corman    Cast: Vincent Price, Hazel Court, Jane Asher
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


1:30 AM    House of Wax (1953)

Ghoulish shenanigans, creepy goings-on, and bloody mayhem all register to full effect in the "Wax Museum."
    Dir: Andre Detoth    Cast: Vincent Price, Frank Lovejoy, Phyllis Kirk
    Runtime: 88 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


3:15 AM    The Hypnotic Eye (1960)

A city is stricken by a wave of self-mutilations performed by beautiful women who appear to be in a hypnotic trance.
    Dir: George Blair    Cast: Jacques Bergerac, Merry Anders, Marcia Henderson
    Runtime: 78 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


4:45 AM    Mad Love (1935)

A mad doctor grafts the hands of a murderer on to a concert pianist's wrists.
    Dir: Karl Freund    Cast: Peter Lorre, Frances Drake, Colin Clive
    Runtime: 67 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y



TUESDAY,   October 18

6:00 AM    The Beast with Five Fingers (1946)

After a famous pianist's murder, his hand returns to wreak vengeance.
    Dir: Robert Florey    Cast: Robert Alda, Andrea King, Peter Lorre
    Runtime: 88 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


7:30 AM    The Shining Hour (1938)

A nightclub dancer marries into society and has to contend with her jealous sister-in-law.
    Dir: Frank Borzage    Cast: Joan Crawford, Margaret Sullavan, Melvyn Douglas
    Runtime: 80 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


9:00 AM    Three Comrades (1938)

Three life-long friends share their love for a dying woman against the turbulent backdrop of Germany between the wars.
    Dir: Frank Borzage    Cast: Robert Taylor, Margaret Sullavan, Franchot Tone
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


10:45 AM    Cry 'Havoc' (1944)

A group of war nurses fight to survive the siege of Bataan.
    Dir: Richard Thorpe    Cast: Margaret Sullavan, Ann Sothern, Joan Blondell
    Runtime: 97 mins    Genre: War    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


12:30 PM    The Shopworn Angel (1938)

A showgirl gives up life in the fast lane for a young soldier on his way to fight World War I.
    Dir: H. C. Potter    Cast: Margaret Sullavan, James Stewart, Walter Pidgeon
    Runtime: 85 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


2:00 PM    The Shop Around the Corner (1940)

Feuding co-workers do not realize they are secret romantic pen pals.
    Dir: Ernst Lubitsch    Cast: Margaret Sullavan, James Stewart, Frank Morgan
    Runtime: 97 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


4:00 PM    The Mortal Storm (1940)

The Third Reich's rise tears apart a German family.
    Dir: Frank Borzage    Cast: Margaret Sullavan, James Stewart, Robert Young
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


5:45 PM    So Ends Our Night (1941)

An anti-Nazi on the run and a young Jewish couple race across Europe trying to escape Hitler's ever powerful influence. When the political refugee risks his life to see his dying wife in Austria, he has a dangerous encounter with a rabid Nazi.
    Dir: John Cromwell    Cast: Fredric March, Margaret Sullavan, Frances Dee
    Runtime: 117 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: null    CC:


8:00 PM    By Design: The Joe Caroff Story (2022)

A look into the life and career of Hollywood graphic designer Joe Caroff.
    Dir: null    Cast: null
    Runtime: 52 mins    Genre: null    Rating: null    CC:


9:00 PM    Manhattan (1979)

A middle-aged TV writer, living in Manhattan, finds himself torn between relationships with a teenage girl who idolizes him, a thirtysomething woman who shares his intellectual passions, and an ex-wife who left him for another woman.
    Dir: Woody Allen    Cast: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Mariel Hemingway
    Runtime: 96 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


11:00 PM    By Design: The Joe Caroff Story (2022)

A look into the life and career of Hollywood graphic designer Joe Caroff.
    Dir: null    Cast: null
    Runtime: 52 mins    Genre: null    Rating: null    CC:


12:00 AM    Cabaret (1972)

Set in Berlin in 1931, a starry-eyed singer and the club's master of ceremonies try to bring happiness and decadence to the lives of Berliners as the spectre of Nazism grows around them and threatens to destroy their lives.
    Dir: Bob Fosse    Cast: Liza Minnelli, Michael York, Helmut Griem
    Runtime: 124 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


2:15 AM    A Hard Day's Night (1964)

A rock and roll mockumentary that follows "a day in the life" of those four lads from Liverpool who would go on to make music history as the Beatles.
    Dir: Richard Lester    Cast: John Lennon, Paul Mccartney, George Harrison
    Runtime: 92 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


4:00 AM    Mrs. Brown, You've Got a Lovely Daughter (1968)

Produced by Beatles associate Allan Klein, this tuneful comedy stars UK chart toppers Herman's Hermits and is based on their 1965 hit of the same name. Herman inherits a greyhound and decides to make his fortune by racing the dog. After traveling from Manchester to London in the hope of entering a national invitational, ...Herman and his friends find work as a pop group, and Herman falls in love.
    Dir: Saul Swimmer    Cast: Peter Noone, Karl Green, Keith Hopwood
    Runtime: 95 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y



WEDNESDAY,   October 19

6:00 AM    Repent at Leisure (1941)

A newlywed tries to keep her husband from learning she's the boss's daughter.
    Dir: Frank Woodruff    Cast: Kent Taylor, Wendy Barrie, George Barbier
    Runtime: 66 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


7:15 AM    The Secret of My Success (1965)

A young innocent becomes the prey for a series of devious, if unlucky females.
    Dir: Andrew L. Stone    Cast: Shirley Jones, Stella Stevens, Honor Blackman
    Runtime: 112 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


9:00 AM    The Great Mr. Nobody (1941)

An accident-prone reporter stumbles into love and a big story.
    Dir: Ben Stoloff    Cast: Eddie Albert, Joan Leslie, Alan Hale
    Runtime: 71 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


10:15 AM    Grand Slam (1933)

A hat-check girl's skill with cards lands her a wealthy bridge champion.
    Dir: William Dieterle    Cast: Paul Lukas, Loretta Young, Frank Mchugh
    Runtime: 67 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


11:30 AM    Everybody's Hobby (1939)

A hobby-mad family makes their obsessions pay off.
    Dir: William Mccann    Cast: Irene Rich, Henry O'Neill, Jackie Moran
    Runtime: 54 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


12:30 PM    Beauty for the Asking (1939)

A jilted woman makes her fortune in cosmetics.
    Dir: Glenn Tryon    Cast: Lucille Ball, Patric Knowles, Donald Woods
    Runtime: 68 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


1:45 PM    Pretty Baby (1950)

A pair of advertising executives use a woman's child to snag a client.
    Dir: Bretaigne Windust    Cast: Dennis Morgan, Betsy Drake, Zachary Scott
    Runtime: 92 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


3:30 PM    The High Cost of Loving (1958)

An office worker thinks he's going to lose his job just as his wife announces she may be pregnant.
    Dir: Jose Ferrer    Cast: Jose Ferrer, Joanne Gilbert, Jim Backus
    Runtime: 87 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


5:00 PM    Young Man With Ideas (1952)

A country lawyer moves his family to Los Angeles.
    Dir: Mitchell Leisen    Cast: Glenn Ford, Ruth Roman, Denise Darcel
    Runtime: 84 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


6:30 PM    The Working Man (1933)

A wealthy manufacturer takes a vacation incognito and ends up working for his chief rival.
    Dir: John G. Adolfi    Cast: George Arliss, Bette Davis, Theodore Newton
    Runtime: 75 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:00 PM    Greased Lightning (1977)

The life of NASCAR racing champion Wendell Scott. Scott's struggle to overcome racism and follow his dream of becoming a champion is seen, beginning at the end of World War II through 1971.
    Dir: Michael Schultz    Cast: Richard Pryor, Beau Bridges, Pam Grier
    Runtime: 96 mins    Genre: Biography    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


10:00 PM    Friday Foster (1975)

Photographer Friday Foster travels to an airport to capture a few shots of the richest black man in the United States. As she takes pictures, she witnesses an assassination attempt on her subject and becomes a target of the assassins.
    Dir: Arthur Marks    Cast: Pam Grier, Yaphet Kotto, Godfrey Cambridge
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Action    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


12:00 AM    Hit Man (1973)

A racketeer tears up L.A.'s underworld searching for his brother's killer.
    Dir: George Armitage    Cast: Bernie Casey, Pamela Grier, Lisa Moore
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-14    CC: N


2:00 AM    Cleopatra Jones (1973)

A Turkish poppy field is torched - and a U.S. drug trafficker known as "Mommy" is feeling pretty burned. She phones the local cops she owns and orders a retaliatory strike on an inner-city anti-drug headquarters. Mommy's next call should be to 911. For now she'll have to mess with Cleopatra Jones. Mommy is relentless in ...her vendetta - but Cleo responds with catlike karate stealth. Doodlebug, Pickle, Snake and more of Mommy's offbeat stooges add glide to the story's stride. Their antics, Mommy's chortling sleaziness and Cleo's class shape the power and pizazz of Cleopatra Jones.
    Dir: Jack Starrett    Cast: Tamara Dobson, Bernie Casey, Brenda Sykes
    Runtime: 89 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


4:00 AM    Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold (1975)

Cleopatra Jones, the sleek superlady of crime fighting, travels to Hong Kong to battle the Dragon Lady, the queen of the international drug trade.
    Dir: Chuck Bail    Cast: Tamara Dobson, Stella Stevens, Norman Fell
    Runtime: 94 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y



THURSDAY,   October 20

6:00 AM    The Thirteenth Chair (1929)

A phony medium tries to prove her protege innocent of murder.
    Dir: Tod Browning    Cast: Conrad Nagel, Leila Hyams, Margaret Wycherly
    Runtime: 72 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


7:30 AM    Freaks (1932)

A lady trapeze artist violates the code of the side show when she plots to murder her husband.
    Dir: Tod Browning    Cast: Wallace Ford, Leila Hyams, Olga Baclanova
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:45 AM    Mark of the Vampire (1935)

Vampires seem to be connected to an unsolved murder.
    Dir: Tod Browning    Cast: Lionel Barrymore, Elizabeth Allen, Lionel Atwill
    Runtime: 61 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


10:00 AM    The Devil-Doll (1936)

A Devil's Island escapee shrinks murderous slaves and sells them to his victims as dolls.
    Dir: Tod Browning    Cast: Lionel Barrymore, Maureen O'Sullivan, Frank Lawton
    Runtime: 79 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


11:30 AM    Miracles for Sale (1939)

A magician turns detective to investigate murder and a phony seance.
    Dir: Tod Browning    Cast: Robert Young, Florence Rice, Frank Craven
    Runtime: 71 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


1:00 PM    The Leopard Man (1943)

When a leopard escapes during a publicity stunt, it triggers a series of murders.
    Dir: Jacques Tourneur    Cast: Dennis O'Keefe, Margo, Jean Brooks
    Runtime: 66 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


2:15 PM    Isle of the Dead (1945)

The inhabitants of a Balkans island under quarantine fear that one of their number is a vampire.
    Dir: Mark Robson    Cast: Boris Karloff, Ellen Drew, Marc Cramer
    Runtime: 72 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


3:30 PM    The Body Snatcher (1945)

To continue his medical experiments, a doctor must buy corpses from a grave robber.
    Dir: Robert Wise    Cast: Boris Karloff, Bela Lugosi, Henry Daniell
    Runtime: 77 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


5:00 PM    The Ghost Ship (1943)

A young innocent signs on with a ship whose captain is going mad.
    Dir: Mark Robson    Cast: Richard Dix, Russell Wade, Edith Barrett
    Runtime: 69 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


6:30 PM    Martin Scorsese Presents, Val Lewton: The Man In The Shadows (2007)

This looks at the imaginative producer who fashioned a lasting body of beautiful and unsettling films on meager budgets.
    Dir: Kent Jones    Cast: Val Lewton, Martin Scorsese, Elias Koteas
    Runtime: 76 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 PM    Salt of the Earth (1954)

The wives of striking mine workers fight to keep the union going.
    Dir: Herbert J. Biberman    Cast: Will Geer, David Wolfe, David Sarvis
    Runtime: 94 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


10:00 PM    A King in New York (1957)

A European king loses his money while stranded in the U.S.
    Dir: Charles Chaplin    Cast: Charles Chaplin, Maxine Audley, Jerry Desmonde
    Runtime: 105 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


12:00 AM    The Brave One (1956)

A Mexican boy saves his pet bull from death in the bull ring by securing a pardon from the president.
    Dir: Irving Rapper    Cast: Michel Ray, Rodolfo Hoyos, Elsa Cardenas
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


2:00 AM    Time Without Pity (1957)

A father comes to the aid of his son who is on Death Row.
    Dir: Joseph Losey    Cast: Ann Todd, Leo Mckern, Michael Redgrave
    Runtime: 88 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


3:30 AM    The Boy with Green Hair (1948)

An orphaned boy mystically acquires green hair and a mission to end war.
    Dir: Joseph Losey    Cast: Pat O'Brien, Robert Ryan, Barbara Hale
    Runtime: 82 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


5:00 AM    Soundies: A Musical History (2007)

TBD
    Dir: null    Cast: null
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: null    CC:



FRIDAY,   October 21

6:00 AM    The Freshman (1925)

In this silent film, a naive college boy tries to join the football team after making a fool out of himself.
    Dir: Sam Taylor    Cast: Harold Lloyd, Jobyna Ralston, Brooks Benedict
    Runtime: 76 mins    Genre: Silent    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


7:45 AM    So This Is College (1929)

A scheming coed comes between college buddies.
    Dir: Sam Wood    Cast: Elliott Nugent, Robert Montgomery, Cliff Edwards
    Runtime: 97 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


9:30 AM    College Coach (1933)

A timid chemistry major becomes a college football star.
    Dir: William A. Wellman    Cast: Dick Powell, Ann Dvorak, Pat O'Brien
    Runtime: 75 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


11:00 AM    Hold That Line (1952)

The Bowery Boys crash college when one of them lands on the football team.
    Dir: William Beaudine    Cast: Leo Gorcey, Huntz Hall, John Bromfield
    Runtime: 64 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


12:15 PM    Too Many Girls (1940)

Four college football stars are hired to chaperon a reckless heiress to a Wild West college.
    Dir: George Abbott    Cast: Lucille Ball, Richard Carlson, Ann Miller
    Runtime: 85 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


2:00 PM    Good News (1947)

A football hero falls in love with his French tutor.
    Dir: Charles Walters    Cast: June Allyson, Peter Lawford, Patricia Marshall
    Runtime: 95 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


4:00 PM    Saturday's Hero (1951)

A college athlete finds his life consumed by football.
    Dir: David Miller    Cast: John Derek, Donna Reed, Sidney Blackmer
    Runtime: 111 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


6:00 PM    Knute Rockne--All American (1940)

Biography of the famed Notre Dame coach and his fight to "win one for the Gipper."
    Dir: Lloyd Bacon    Cast: Pat O'Brien, Gale Page, Ronald Reagan
    Runtime: 98 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:00 PM    The Awful Truth (1937)

A divorced couple keeps getting mixed up in each other's love lives.
    Dir: Leo Mccarey    Cast: Irene Dunne, Cary Grant, Ralph Bellamy
    Runtime: 91 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


9:45 PM    My Favorite Wife (1940)

A shipwrecked woman is rescued just in time for her husband's remarriage.
    Dir: Garson Kanin    Cast: Irene Dunne, Cary Grant, Randolph Scott
    Runtime: 88 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


11:30 PM    The Philadelphia Story (1940)

Socialite Tracy Lord is getting married, and an honest reporter is there to get the story. It's a dull assignment until Tracy's ex-husband shows up, with a thirst for alcohol and a not-quite extinguished torch for his lovely one-time wife.
    Dir: George Cukor    Cast: Cary Grant, Katharine Hepburn, James Stewart
    Runtime: 111 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


2:00 AM    It's Alive (1974)

A couple's use of an experimental fertility drug produces a monstrous infant.
    Dir: Larry Cohen    Cast: Guy Stockwell, Sharon Farrell, Andrew Duggan
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


3:45 AM    It Lives Again (1978)

There are now three monsters who look like human babies. They appear to be babies, but when these babies are frightened, they kill.
    Dir: Larry Cohen    Cast: Frederic Forrest, Kathleen Lloyd, John Marley
    Runtime: 91 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y



SATURDAY,   October 22

6:00 AM    The Merry Widow (1934)

A prince from a small kingdom courts a wealthy widow to keep her money in the country.
    Dir: Ernst Lubitsch    Cast: Maurice Chevalier, Jeanette Macdonald, Edward Everett Horton
    Runtime: 99 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 AM    Screwball Squirrel (1944)

Screwy Squirrel abuses Meathead dog with numerous gags until the dog has finally had enough and begs for the cartoon to end.
    Dir: Tex Avery (Fred)    Cast: null
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Animation    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:08 AM    The Man on the Rock (1938)

This short film examines whether Napoleon Bonaparte actually died on the island of St. Helena.
    Dir: Edward L. Cahn    Cast: Sergei Arabeloff, Joseph Kirk, Naomi Childers
    Runtime: 10 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


8:19 AM    Over the Andes (1943)

This short film takes the viewer to the Andes mountains.
    Dir: null    Cast: James A. Fitzpatrick, Nathaniel Finston, James A. Fitzpatrick
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


8:29 AM    Stage to Chino (1940)

A retired postal inspector gets back in the saddle to prevent a stagecoach robbery.
    Dir: Edward Killy    Cast: George O'Brien, Virginia Vale, Hobart Cavanaugh
    Runtime: 59 mins    Genre: Western    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


9:30 AM    Unseen Hands (1935)

Tarzan goes to Guatemala to find his lost friend and help discover hidden treasure.
    Dir: Edward Kull, Wilbur McGaugh    Cast: Ula Holt, Edward Kull, Merrill McCormick
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Action    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


10:00 AM    Toreadorable (1953)

Popeye and Olive go to the bullfights where Olive is smitten by the dashing Matador Bluto. Fortified by his spinach, a jealous Popeye hops into the ring for some fancy footwork. Bluto adds some jumping beans to the spinach and Popeye has to resort to some quick thinking to extricate himself from a very unpleasant situation.
    Dir: null    Cast: Jack Mercer, Jackson Beck, Mae Questel
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Animation    Rating: TV-PG    CC:


10:08 AM    Private Buckaroo (1942)

A rebellious young Army recruit falls for the daughter of a retired officer.
    Dir: Edward F. Cline    Cast: The Andrews Sisters, Dick Foran, Joe E. Lewis
    Runtime: 68 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


11:30 AM    Picture Palace (1933)

After getting fired from their vaudeville theater, a couple create an act to purchase the theater in this musical short. Vitaphone Release 1619-1620.
    Dir: Roy Mack    Cast: Jack Fulton, Hal Leroy, Dawn O'Day
    Runtime: 20 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


12:00 PM    Stranger on the Third Floor (1940)

A newspaperman serves as key witness in a circumstantial murder case.
    Dir: Boris Ingster    Cast: Peter Lorre, John Mcguire, Margaret Tallichet
    Runtime: 64 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


1:15 PM    Ben-Hur (1959)

While seeking revenge, a rebellious Israelite prince crosses paths with Jesus Christ.
    Dir: William Wyler.    Cast: null
    Runtime: 212 mins    Genre: Epic    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


5:15 PM    The Dirty Dozen (1967)

During World War II, an American Major is given the task of recruiting 12 soldiers from an American military prison for a special guerrilla mission that will give them the chance to regain their honor.
    Dir: Robert Aldrich    Cast: Lee Marvin, Ernest Borgnine, Charles Bronson
    Runtime: 149 mins    Genre: War    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 PM    Dr. Goldfoot and the Bikini Machine (1965)

A mad scientist invents an army of bikini-clad robots programmed to seek out wealthy men.
    Dir: Norman Taurog    Cast: Vincent Price, Frankie Avalon, Dwayne Hickman
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


10:00 PM    Making Mr. Right (1987)

A scientist builds a robot who looks exactly like a scientist sent to space. A woman is hired to "educate" the new robot, and finds love along the way.
    Dir: Susan Seidelman    Cast: Garitt Kono, Ann Magnuson, Jose Ramirez
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


12:00 AM    Cage of Evil (1960)

A detective falls in love with the diamonds--and the girlfriend--of a thief he's pursuing.
    Dir: Edward L. Cahn    Cast: Ronald Foster, Pat Blair, Harp Mcguire
    Runtime: 70 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: null    CC: N


1:45 AM    Hang 'Em High (1968)

A cowboy drifter survives a hanging by a band of thugs and then swears vengeance.
    Dir: Ted Post    Cast: Clint Eastwood, Inger Stevens, Ed Begley
    Runtime: 114 mins    Genre: Western    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


3:45 AM    The Unforgiven (1960)

In 1850s, a cattle raising Texas family is turned upside down when it is revealed that one of their women is of Native American blood.
    Dir: John Huston    Cast: Burt Lancaster, Audrey Hepburn, Audie Murphy
    Runtime: 125 mins    Genre: Western    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y



SUNDAY,   October 23

6:00 AM    Bird of Paradise (1932)

An island visitor falls for a Polynesian beauty slated for sacrifice to the gods.
    Dir: King Vidor    Cast: Dolores Del Rio, Joel Mccrea, John Halliday
    Runtime: 80 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


7:30 AM    The Good Earth (1937)

Epic adaptation of the Pearl Buck classic about Chinese farmers battling the elements.
    Dir: Sidney Franklin    Cast: Paul Muni, Luise Rainer, Walter Connolly
    Runtime: 138 mins    Genre: Epic    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


10:00 AM    Cage of Evil (1960)

A detective falls in love with the diamonds--and the girlfriend--of a thief he's pursuing.
    Dir: Edward L. Cahn    Cast: Ronald Foster, Pat Blair, Harp Mcguire
    Runtime: 70 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: null    CC: N


11:30 AM    The Toast of New York (1937)

A 19th century con artist rises from medicine shows to Wall Street.
    Dir: Rowland V. Lee    Cast: Cary Grant, Edward Arnold, Frances Farmer
    Runtime: 109 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


1:30 PM    A Stolen Life (1946)

A twin takes her deceased sister's place as the wife of the man they both love.
    Dir: Curtis Bernhardt    Cast: Bette Davis, Glenn Ford, Dane Clark
    Runtime: 107 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


3:30 PM    Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)

An academic couple reveal their deepest secret to a pair of newcomers during an all-night booze fest.
    Dir: Mike Nichols    Cast: Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton, George Segal
    Runtime: 131 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-MA    CC: N


6:00 PM    Dodsworth (1936)

A husband whose wife left him looks for new love in Europe.
    Dir: William Wyler    Cast: Walter Huston, Ruth Chatterton, Paul Lukas
    Runtime: 101 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 PM    3:10 to Yuma (1957)

A sheriff must run the gauntlet to get his prisoner out of town.
    Dir: Delmer Daves    Cast: Glenn Ford, Van Heflin, Felicia Farr
    Runtime: 92 mins    Genre: Western    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


10:00 PM    Get Shorty (1995)

Chili Palmer is a Miami loanshark who's sent to Los Angeles to collect on a gambling debt from film producer Harry Zimm. Harry's luck may have changed though; Chili is a big movie fan--even of the B-movie screamers that Harry churns out. Instead of breaking Harry's legs, Chili figures--what the hell--and pitches him an ...idea that could be the break of Harry's career. Chili soon discovers that loansharking was the perfect training ground for making movies... you have to be ruthless to make it in Hollywood.
    Dir: Barry Sonnenfeld    Cast: Patrick Breen, Rebeca Arthur, Xavier Montalvo
    Runtime: 105 mins    Genre: Action    Rating: null    CC:


12:00 AM    Where Are My Children? (1916)

A District Attorney discovers his wife is part of a secret abortion ring.
    Dir: Lois Weber    Cast: [frederick] Tyrone Power, Helen Riaume, Marie Walcamp
    Runtime: 62 mins    Genre: Silent    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


1:00 AM    Shoes (1916)

A young woman grows tired of providing for her family.
    Dir: Lois Weber    Cast: Mary Maclaren, Harry Griffith, Mrs. Witting
    Runtime: 60 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


2:15 AM    The Cars That Ate Paris (1974)

Portrait of an Australian shantytown that supplements its economy by engineering auto wrecks.
    Dir: Peter Weir    Cast: Terrance Camilleri, John Meillon, Kevin Miles
    Runtime: 91 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


4:00 AM    The Plumber (1979)

The arrival of a mysterious plumber upsets a doctor's wife.
    Dir: Peter Weir    Cast: Judy Morris, Ivar Kants, Robert Coleby
    Runtime: 76 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


5:30 AM    Musical Movieland (1944)

In this short film, a group of tourists are given a studio tour of several locations of famous movie musicals.
    Dir: Leroy Prinz    Cast: Richard Erdman, Lottie Williams, Harold Miller
    Runtime: 20 mins    Genre: Musical    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N



MONDAY,   October 24

6:00 AM    Uncertain Glory (1944)

A French playboy gets serious when his country is threatened during World War II.
    Dir: Raoul Walsh    Cast: Errol Flynn, Paul Lukas, Lucille Watson
    Runtime: 102 mins    Genre: War    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


7:45 AM    Nazi Agent (1942)

An Allied sympathizer discovers his twin brother is a Nazi spy.
    Dir: Jules Dassin    Cast: Conrad Veidt, Ann Ayars, Frank Reicher
    Runtime: 82 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


9:15 AM    Desperate Journey (1942)

American pilots stranded in Germany during World War II fight their way to freedom.
    Dir: Raoul Walsh    Cast: Errol Flynn, Ronald Reagan, Nancy Coleman
    Runtime: 107 mins    Genre: War    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


11:15 AM    Don't Talk (1942)

This focuses on industrial sabotage during wartime.
    Dir: Joseph Newman    Cast: Donald Douglas, Matt Mchugh, James Millican
    Runtime: 21 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


11:45 AM    2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)

An imposing black structure provides a connection between the past and the future. When Dr. Dave Bowman and other astronauts are sent on a mysterious mission, their ship's computer system, HAL, begins to display increasingly strange behavior, leading up to a tense showdown between man and machine that results in a mind-bending ...trek through space and time.
    Dir: Stanley Kubrick    Cast: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester
    Runtime: 160 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


2:15 PM    All Through the Night (1942)

A criminal gang turns patriotic to track down a Nazi spy ring.
    Dir: Vincent Sherman    Cast: Humphrey Bogart, Conrad Veidt, Kaaren Verne
    Runtime: 107 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


4:15 PM    Zeppelin (1970)

A British spy infiltrates the German Zeppelin Works, learnng of a plan to use a zeppelin in a daring raid to steal national documents and sets out to warn his superiors.
    Dir: Etienne Perier    Cast: Michael York, Elke Sommer, Peter Carsten
    Runtime: 101 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: null    CC:


6:00 PM    Brainstorm (1983)

A scientist battles the military for control of a machine that records sensory experiences, including death.
    Dir: Douglas Trumbull    Cast: Christopher Walken, Natalie Wood, Louise Fletcher
    Runtime: 106 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


8:00 PM    The Little Girl Who Lives Down The Lane (1977)

A thirteen-year-old girl turns to murder after her father dies.
    Dir: Nicolas Gessner    Cast: Jodie Foster, Martin Sheen, Alexis Smith
    Runtime: 94 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


9:45 PM    Alice, Sweet Alice (1977)

Suspicion falls on 12-year-old Alice for killing her sister and others with a butcher knife.
    Dir: Alfred Sole    Cast: Linda Miller, Mildred Clinton, Paula Sheppard
    Runtime: 108 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


11:45 PM    The Haunting of Julia (1977)

null
    Dir: Richard Loncraine    Cast: null
    Runtime: 98 mins    Genre: null    Rating: null    CC: Y


1:30 AM    Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971)

A woman has bizarre experiences after moving into a supposedly haunted country farmhouse .
    Dir: John Hancock    Cast: Zohra Lampert, Barton Heyman, Kevin O'Connor
    Runtime: 89 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


3:15 AM    Carnival of Souls (1962)

A church organist battles demons and delusions after a deadly car accident.
    Dir: Herk Harvey    Cast: Candace Hilligoss, Herk Harvey, Frances Feist
    Runtime: 80 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


4:45 AM    Spider Baby (1964)

Greedy relatives try to repossess the decaying mansion of an inbred Southern family.
    Dir: Jack Hill    Cast: Lon Chaney Jr., Carol Ohmart, Quinn Redeker
    Runtime: 80 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y



TUESDAY,   October 25

6:15 AM    Freaks (1932)

A lady trapeze artist violates the code of the side show when she plots to murder her husband.
    Dir: Tod Browning    Cast: Wallace Ford, Leila Hyams, Olga Baclanova
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


7:30 AM    For the Love of Movies: The Story of American Film Criticism (2009)

About the rich history of American film criticism, while providing an insider's view of the critics' profession.
    Dir: Gerald Peary    Cast: Scott Weinberg, Penelope Spheeris, Andrew Sarris
    Runtime: 81 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


9:00 AM    Dracula--Prince of Darkness (1965)

Four travelers unwittingly revive the bloodsucking count.
    Dir: Terence Fisher    Cast: Christopher Lee, Barbara Shelley, Andrew Keir
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


10:45 AM    The Face of Fu Manchu (1965)

In his secret headquarters under the Thames River, arch fiend Fu Manchu threatens to destroy the world with a new poison gas developed by a German professor he holds prisoner.
    Dir: Dan Sharp    Cast: Christopher Lee, Nigel Green, James Robertson-justice
    Runtime: 96 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


12:30 PM    Rasputin--The Mad Monk (1966)

A Russian monk claiming healing powers insinuates himself into Russia's royal family.
    Dir: Dan Sharp    Cast: Christopher Lee, Barbara Shelley, Richard Pasco
    Runtime: 91 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


2:15 PM    Dracula Has Risen From the Grave (1969)

Dracula goes after the niece of the monsignor who destroyed his castle.
    Dir: Freddie Francis    Cast: Christopher Lee, Rupert Davies, Veronica Carlson
    Runtime: 92 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: N


4:00 PM    Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970)

After three curious worshipers resurrect count Dracula and murder his servant, the vampire plans to exact his revenge.
    Dir: Peter Sasdy    Cast: Christopher Lee, Geoffrey Keen, Gwen Watford
    Runtime: 95 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


5:45 PM    The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973)

Count Dracula is undead and well and living in London. And he is creating a plague to unleash on the world - unless Scotland Yard can stop him.
    Dir: Alan Gibson    Cast: Christopher Lee, Peter Cushing, Michael Coles
    Runtime: 88 mins    Genre: Horror    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


7:30 PM    MGM Parade Show #30 (1955)

Walter Pidgeon discusses Greta Garbo's early career; Irene Papas introduces behind-the-scenes footage from "Tribute to a Badman."
    Dir: null    Cast: null
    Runtime: 25 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


8:00 PM    Secret Ceremony (1968)

A tormented rich girl hires a prostitute to act as her mother.
    Dir: Joseph Losey    Cast: Elizabeth Taylor, Mia Farrow, Robert Mitchum
    Runtime: 109 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


10:00 PM    Emma Mae (1976)

A young black woman turns to crime when she falls in love with a drug dealer.
    Dir: Jamaa Fanaka    Cast: Jewell Williams, Leopoldo Mandeville, Charles David Brooks
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


12:00 AM    Mac and Me (1988)

The relationship between a young disabled boy and a homesick alien who has been separated from his family.
    Dir: Stuart Raffill    Cast: James C Duke, John Curtin, George Flower
    Runtime: 99 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


2:00 AM    Hausu (1977)

A schoolgirl spends her summer vacation in a haunted house.
    Dir: Nobuhiko Obayashi    Cast: Kimiko Ikegami, Miki Jinbo, Kumiko Ohba
    Runtime: 87 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-MA    CC: N


4:00 AM    The Honeymoon Killers (1969)

Two very-much-in-love con artists--a sadistic, corpulent nurse and a conscience-free ex-con--prey on lonely women as they plot to fleece and slaughter a succession of rich spinsters and widows.
    Dir: Leonard Kastle    Cast: Shirley Stoler, Tony Lobianco, Mary Jane Higby
    Runtime: 106 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y



WEDNESDAY,   October 26

6:00 AM    Wind Across the Everglades (1958)

A game warden takes on a band of bird poachers in the Florida Everglades.
    Dir: Nicholas Ray    Cast: Burl Ives, Christopher Plummer, Gypsy Rose Lee
    Runtime: 93 mins    Genre: Adventure    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


7:45 AM    On Dangerous Ground (1952)

A New York detective falls for the blind sister of a rural killer sought by a victim's father.
    Dir: Nicholas Ray    Cast: Ida Lupino, Robert Ryan, Ward Bond
    Runtime: 82 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


9:15 AM    A Woman's Secret (1949)

A retired singer takes on a protegee only to be betrayed by her.
    Dir: Nicholas Ray    Cast: Maureen O'Hara, Melvyn Douglas, Gloria Grahame
    Runtime: 85 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


10:45 AM    Born to Be Bad (1950)

An ambitious girl steals a rich husband but keeps her lover on the side.
    Dir: Nicholas Ray    Cast: Joan Fontaine, Robert Ryan, Zachary Scott
    Runtime: 94 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


12:30 PM    They Live by Night (1948)

After an unjust prison sentence, a young innocent gets mixed-up with hardened criminals and a violent escape.
    Dir: Nicholas Ray    Cast: Cathy O'Donnell, Farley Granger, Howard Da Silva
    Runtime: 95 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


2:15 PM    The Lusty Men (1952)

A faded rodeo star mentors a younger rider but falls for his wife.
    Dir: Nicholas Ray    Cast: Susan Hayward, Robert Mitchum, Arthur Kennedy
    Runtime: 113 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


4:15 PM    Rebel Without a Cause (1955)

The landmark teen film that solidified Dean's image with the public, follows the story of rebellious middle-class teens, disenfranchised with their parents, and given to a life of thuggery and deadly, dangerous drag racing to win over women.
    Dir: Nicholas Ray    Cast: James Dean, Natalie Wood, Sal Mineo
    Runtime: 111 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


6:15 PM    In a Lonely Place (1950)

An aspiring actress begins to suspect that her temperamental boyfriend is a murderer.
    Dir: Nicholas Ray    Cast: Humphrey Bogart, Gloria Grahame, Frank Lovejoy
    Runtime: 91 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 PM    Sheba Baby (1975)

A liberated Chicago private eye, Sheba, is called home to protect her father's loan company from racketeers.
    Dir: William Girdler    Cast: Pam Grier, Austin Stoker, D'urville Martin
    Runtime: 80 mins    Genre: Action    Rating: null    CC:


10:00 PM    Coffy (1973)

A nurse sets out for vengeance when her younger sister becomes an addict.
    Dir: Jack Hill    Cast: Pam Grier, Robert Doqui, Sid Haig
    Runtime: 91 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


12:00 AM    Foxy Brown (1974)

When a government agent is shot down, his sexy girlfriend goes gunning for revenge.
    Dir: Jack Hill    Cast: Pam Grier, Antonio Fargas, Sid Haig
    Runtime: 94 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


2:00 AM    Black Mama, White Mama (1972)

Pam Grier is Black Mama, a hooker in jail on trumped-up charges; Margaret Markov is White Mama, a political prisoner: chained together, they escape their island penal colony.
    Dir: Eddie Romero    Cast: Lotis M Key, Wendy Green, Carpi Asturias
    Runtime: 87 mins    Genre: Action    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


4:00 AM    Caged (1950)

A young innocent fights to survive the harsh life in a women's prison.
    Dir: John Cromwell    Cast: Eleanor Parker, Agnes Moorehead, Ellen Corby
    Runtime: 96 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y



THURSDAY,   October 27

6:00 AM    Murder Is My Beat (1955)

After a businessman is found dead, two detectives scramble to find the killer.
    Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer    Cast: Paul Langton, Barbara Payton, Robert Shayne
    Runtime: 77 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


7:30 AM    Murder by an Aristocrat (1936)

A blackmailer's murder tears apart a well-off family.
    Dir: Frank Mcdonald    Cast: Lyle Talbot, Marguerite Churchill, Claire Dodd
    Runtime: 59 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:30 AM    The Murder of Dr. Harrigan (1936)

A doctor investigates the murder of a colleague involved in experimental surgery.
    Dir: Frank Mcdonald    Cast: Ricardo Cortez, Kay Linaker, John Eldredge
    Runtime: 66 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


9:45 AM    I Was Framed (1942)

A news man's political investigations land him in prison.
    Dir: D. Ross Lederman    Cast: Michael Ames, Julie Bishop, Regis Toomey
    Runtime: 61 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


11:00 AM    The Phantom of Crestwood (1933)

Five men have to prove their innocence when a blackmailer is murdered.
    Dir: J. Walter Ruben    Cast: Ricardo Cortez, Karen Morley, Anita Louise
    Runtime: 76 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


12:30 PM    Washington Melodrama (1941)

A philanthropic businessman is framed for murder during a lobbying trip to Washington.
    Dir: S. Sylvan Simon    Cast: Frank Morgan, Ann Rutherford, Kent Taylor
    Runtime: 78 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


2:00 PM    Crossroads (1942)

A French diplomat who's recovering from amnesia is blackmailed over crimes he can't remember.
    Dir: Jack Conway    Cast: William Powell, Hedy Lamarr, Claire Trevor
    Runtime: 84 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


3:30 PM    Blackmail (1929)

A shopkeeper's daughter fights off blackmail after she kills a young artist who had tried to rape her.
    Dir: Alfred Hitchcock    Cast: Anny Ondra, Sara Allgood, Charles Paton
    Runtime: 99 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


5:00 PM    London by Night (1937)

A blackmailer holds the key to several murders.
    Dir: William Thiele    Cast: George Murphy, Rita Johnson, Virginia Field
    Runtime: 69 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


6:15 PM    The Secret Partner (1961)

A shipping tycoon with a record becomes a suspect when money goes missing from the company vault.
    Dir: Basil Dearden    Cast: Stewart Granger, Haya Harareet, Bernard Lee
    Runtime: 91 mins    Genre: Crime    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 PM    The Way We Were (1973)

A fiery liberal fights to make her marriage to a successful writer work despite ideological differences.
    Dir: Sydney Pollack    Cast: Barbra Streisand, Robert Redford, George Gaynes
    Runtime: 118 mins    Genre: Romance    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


10:15 PM    The Front (1976)

A bookie agrees to put his name on scripts by blacklisted writers.
    Dir: Martin Ritt    Cast: Woody Allen, Zero Mostel, Herschel Bernardi
    Runtime: 96 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


12:00 AM    The Majestic (2001)

Hollywood screenwriter Peter Appleton, a staff writer at HHS Studios in 1951, is an ambitious up-and-comer. His first produced screenplay, a B-movie swashbuckler entitled "Sand Pirates of the Sahara," has just opened on a double bill with John Huston's adventure, "The African Queen," at Grauman's Ch
    Dir: Frank Darabont    Cast: April Ortiz, Chuck Berghofer, Catherine Dent
    Runtime: 152 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: null    CC: N


2:45 AM    Going Attractions: The Definitive Story of the Movie Palace (2019)

The evolution of the movie business over the past century.
    Dir: April Wright    Cast: Leonard Maltin, Richard L. Fosbrink, Matt Lambros
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


4:15 AM    The Spirit of the Beehive (1973)

After seeing the classic Frankenstein, two naive young girls go searching for the mad doctor's monster.
    Dir: Victor Erice    Cast: Ana Torrent, Isabel Telleria, Teresa Gimpera
    Runtime: 98 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N



FRIDAY,   October 28

6:00 AM    Critic's Choice (1963)

A Broadway critic must write a negative review about his wife's play.
    Dir: Don Weis    Cast: Bob Hope, Lucille Ball, Marilyn Maxwell
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:00 AM    Not With My Wife, You Don't! (1966)

Two fliers during the Korean War compete for a beautiful Italian nurse.
    Dir: Norman Panama    Cast: Tony Curtis, Virna Lisi, George C Scott
    Runtime: 118 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


10:15 AM    36 Hours (1964)

Nazis kidnap a key American intelligence officer and try to convince him that World War II is over.
    Dir: George Seaton    Cast: James Garner, Rod Taylor, Eva Marie Saint
    Runtime: 115 mins    Genre: War    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


12:15 PM    Sex and the Single Girl (1964)

A nosy smut magazine editor wishes to find out whether a novelist has based her erotic novel on fact or fiction.
    Dir: Richard Quine    Cast: Tony Curtis, Natalie Wood, Henry Fonda
    Runtime: 114 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


2:15 PM    Christmas in Connecticut (1945)

When a magazine writer invites a rescued sailor to spend Christmas with her, he ends up falling in love with her.
    Dir: Peter Godfrey    Cast: Barbara Stanwyck, Dennis Morgan, Sydney Greenstreet
    Runtime: 101 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


4:00 PM    Them! (1954)

Federal agents fight to destroy a colony of mutated giant ants.
    Dir: Gordon Douglas    Cast: James Whitmore, Edmund Gwenn, Joan Weldon
    Runtime: 94 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


5:45 PM    Inside Daisy Clover (1965)

A behind-the-scenes epic that explores the effects of the Hollywood dream machine on a spirited young singer and actress from the time of her discovery at age 15 through her triumphs and defeats.
    Dir: Robert Mulligan    Cast: Natalie Wood, Christopher Plummer, Robert Redford
    Runtime: 128 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 PM    Poltergeist (1982)

In her family's suburban home, ghosts begin communicating with five-year-old Carol Anne through the static on the television screen. At first the spirits seem to be friendly, but using the television as their portal to enter the house, they kidnap Carol Anne. As her desperate family tries to rescue the little girl, they ...are terrorized by the ghosts and their demonic leader, The Beast.
    Dir: Tobe Hooper    Cast: Jobeth Williams, Craig T. Nelson, Beatrice Straight
    Runtime: 114 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-MA    CC: Y


10:15 PM    The Innocents (1961)

A spinster governess must fight the spirits of her dead predecessors for the souls of two orphan children.
    Dir: Jack Clayton    Cast: Deborah Kerr, Peter Wyngarde, Megs Jenkins
    Runtime: 99 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


12:15 AM    Don't Look Now (1973)

null
    Dir: Nicolas Roeg    Cast: Julie Christie, Donald Sutherland, Hilary Mason
    Runtime: 110 mins    Genre: Adaptation    Rating: null    CC: N


2:15 AM    Alligator (1980)

Ramon was flushed down into the sewers of Chicago when he was a baby alligator, and now he is a 32-foot-long monster who eats both animals and people. For the last twelve years Ramon has lived in the sewers, he is angry, and out for revenge. The only person who knows about Ramon is detective David Madison who struggles ...to convince the city of the monster's existence.
    Dir: Lewis Teague    Cast: Rick Partlow, James Ingersoll, Angel Tompkins
    Runtime: 94 mins    Genre: Horror    Rating: null    CC:


4:00 AM    Alligator II: The Mutation (1990)

null
    Dir: Jon Hess    Cast: Bill Daily, Dee Wallace Stone, Holly Gagnier
    Runtime: 92 mins    Genre: Horror    Rating: null    CC:



SATURDAY,   October 29

6:00 AM    Around the World Under the Sea (1965)

An underwater team circles the globe to test an earthquake warning system.
    Dir: Andrew Marton    Cast: Lloyd Bridges, Shirley Eaton, Brian Kelly
    Runtime: 117 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:00 AM    The Calico Dragon (1935)

A little girl's doll and stuffed animals come to life after being read a fairy tale using the landscape of her bed as their world.
    Dir: Rudolf Ising    Cast: null
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Animation    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:09 AM    The Ship That Died (1938)

This looks at the mystery of the Mary Celeste, a ship that was discovered abandoned for no discernible reason.
    Dir: Jacques Tourneur    Cast: John Nesbitt, Leonard Penn, Rhea Mitchell
    Runtime: 10 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


8:20 AM    Modern Tokyo (1935)

This short film focuses on the influences of Western culture in Tokyo, Japan.
    Dir: null    Cast: Rosario Bourdon, Wilfred M Cline, James A. Fitzpatrick
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


8:30 AM    Come on Danger (1942)

When a woman turns outlaw, she's suspected of murder.
    Dir: Edward Killy    Cast: Tim Holt, Frances Neal, Ray Whitley
    Runtime: 59 mins    Genre: Western    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


9:30 AM    Fatal Fangs (1935)

Tarzan goes to Guatemala to find his lost friend and help discover hidden treasure.
    Dir: Edward Kull, Wilbur McGaugh    Cast: Ula Holt, Edward Kull, Merrill McCormick
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Action    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


10:00 AM    Bride and Gloom (1954)

The night before her wedding to Popeye, Olive dreams she's already married and has twin baby boys. The babies turn out to be wild, mischievous little guys who give Olive an exhausting run-around. When Popeye arrives next day to take her to the church, he barely escapes with his life.
    Dir: null    Cast: Jack Mercer, Mae Questel
    Runtime: 0 mins    Genre: Animation    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


10:08 AM    Blonde Dynamite (1950)

The Bowery Boys get into the escort service and get mixed up with crooks.
    Dir: William Beaudine    Cast: Leo Gorcey, Huntz Hall, Adele Jergens
    Runtime: 66 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-G    CC: Y


11:30 AM    The Rounder (1930)

In this comedic short, a drunkard climbs a ladder into the wrong house and gets romantically involved with the woman who lives there.
    Dir: J. C. Nugent    Cast: George K. Arthur, Dorothy Sebastian, Polly Moran
    Runtime: 20 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


12:00 PM    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)

Robert Louis Stevenson's classic tale of a scientist who unleashes the beast within.
    Dir: Rouben Mamoulian    Cast: Fredric March, Miriam Hopkins, Rose Hobart
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


1:45 PM    Dial M for Murder (1954)

A straying husband frames his wife for the murder of the man he'd hired to kill her.
    Dir: Alfred Hitchcock    Cast: Ray Milland, Grace Kelly, Robert Cummings
    Runtime: 105 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


3:45 PM    What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)

A crazed, aging star torments her sister in a decaying Hollywood mansion.
    Dir: Robert Aldrich    Cast: Bette Davis, Joan Crawford, Victor Buono
    Runtime: 132 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


6:15 PM    House of Dark Shadows (1970)

A vampire seeks a cure so he can wed the reincarnation of his lost love.
    Dir: Dan Curtis    Cast: Jonathan Frid, Joan Bennett, Grayson Hall
    Runtime: 97 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


8:00 PM    Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla (1974)

The legendary monster does battle with a mechanized counterpart sent down by aliens intent on taking over the earth.
    Dir: Jun Fukuda    Cast: Masaaki Daimon, Kazuya Aoyama, Reiko Tajima
    Runtime: 80 mins    Genre: Action    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


9:45 PM    Deadly Friend (1986)

A lonely teenage genius, with a robot of advanced intelligence and Herculean strength, falls in love with a pretty girl, whose jealous father violently intervenes. When a string of murders take place in town, the frightening truth is uncovered.
    Dir: Wes Craven    Cast: Matthew Laborteaux, Kristy Swanson, Anne Twomey
    Runtime: 92 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


11:30 PM    Two Hearts in Wax Time (1935)

After overindulging in alcohol, a department store employee witnesses the store's mannequins come to life in this musical short.
    Dir: null    Cast: Frank Hayes, Sam Mcdaniel, Jay Eaton
    Runtime: 15 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-G    CC: N


12:00 AM    El Vampiro Negro (1953)

Argentine adaptation of Fritz Lang’s “M” includes the mothers of the children stalked by a deranged killer.
    Dir: Roman Vinoly Barreto    Cast: Nathan Pinzon, Olga Zubarry
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-MA    CC:


2:00 AM    Matinee (1993)

Comedy set in Key West, Florida, about a group of teenagers who frequent a Saturday movie matinee during the time of the Cuban missile crisis.
    Dir: Joe Dante    Cast: Kurt Smildsin, Ike Pappas, Jesse Lee
    Runtime: 98 mins    Genre: Comedy    Rating: null    CC:


4:00 AM    Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)

Residents of California's San Fernando Valley are under attack by flying saucers from outer space. The aliens, led by Eros and his assistant, Tanna, intend to conquer the planet by resurrecting corpses in a Hollywood cemetery. The living dead, a cape-wearing ghoul, a vampire and a slow-footed cop who was killed for his ...nosiness, stalk curious humans who wander into the cemetery looking for evidence of the UFOs.
    Dir: Edward D. Wood Jr.    Cast: Gregory Walcott, Mona Mckinnon, Duke Moore
    Runtime: 79 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


5:30 AM    MGM Parade Show #30 (1955)

Walter Pidgeon discusses Greta Garbo's early career; Irene Papas introduces behind-the-scenes footage from "Tribute to a Badman."
    Dir: null    Cast: null
    Runtime: 25 mins    Genre: Documentary    Rating: TV-G    CC: N



SUNDAY,   October 30

6:00 AM    Two on a Guillotine (1965)

A magician's estranged daughter must stay in his mansion for seven nights alone to inherit his fortune.
    Dir: William Conrad    Cast: Connie Stevens, Dean Jones, Cesar Romero
    Runtime: 107 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 AM    It! (1967)

Often cited as the film that inspired Alien, this fast-paced B thriller takes place on an earth-bound space ship featuring a mysterious stowaway - a blood-drinking Martian with claws that can rip through metal.
    Dir: Herbert J. Leder    Cast: Roddy Mcdowall, Jill Haworth, Paul Maxwell
    Runtime: 95 mins    Genre: Horror    Rating: null    CC: Y


10:00 AM    El Vampiro Negro (1953)

Argentine adaptation of Fritz Lang’s “M” includes the mothers of the children stalked by a deranged killer.
    Dir: Roman Vinoly Barreto    Cast: Nathan Pinzon, Olga Zubarry
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-MA    CC:


12:00 PM    Cat People (1942)

A newlywed fears that an ancient curse will turn her into a bloodthirsty beast.
    Dir: Jacques Tourneur    Cast: Simone Simon, Tom Conway, Jane Randolph
    Runtime: 71 mins    Genre: Suspense/Mystery    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


1:30 PM    I Walked with a Zombie (1943)

A nurse in the Caribbean resorts to voodoo to cure her patient, even though she's in love with the woman's husband.
    Dir: Jacques Tourneur    Cast: James Ellison, Frances Dee, Tom Conway
    Runtime: 69 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


2:45 PM    The Seventh Victim (1943)

A girl's search for her missing sister puts her in conflict with a band of satanists.
    Dir: Mark Robson    Cast: Tom Conway, Jean Brooks, Isabel Jewell
    Runtime: 71 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


4:15 PM    Return to Glennascaul (1953)

Short film starring Orson Welles. The plot is derived from the ubiquitous story of the vanishing hitchhiker.
    Dir: Hilton Edwards    Cast: Orson Welles, Michael Laurence, Shelah Richards
    Runtime: 23 mins    Genre: Short    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


4:45 PM    Eye of the Devil (1966)

A French nobleman deserts his wife because of an ancient family secret.
    Dir: J. Lee Thompson    Cast: Deborah Kerr, David Niven, Donald Pleasence
    Runtime: 89 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


6:30 PM    Curse of the Demon (1958)

An anthropologist investigates a devil worshipper who commands a deadly demon.
    Dir: Jacques Tourneur    Cast: Dana Andrews, Peggy Cummins, Niall Macginnis
    Runtime: 95 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


8:00 PM    Peeping Tom (1960)

Raised by a sadist, a cinematographer kills young women while filming their fear.
    Dir: Michael Powell    Cast: Karl Boehm, Moira Shearer, Anna Massey
    Runtime: 109 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: N


10:00 PM    The Tenant (1976)

A man named Trelkovsky rents an apartment in a creepy old building that is occupied by elderly recluses who watch him with suspicion. When he learns that the former tenant of his apartment was a beautiful woman who committed suicide by jumping out a window, Trelkovsky starts to obsess about her. He becomes more and more ...paranoid, finally believing that the neighbors are planning on murdering him, and that his girlfriend is in on the plot with them. Eventually, Trelkovsky takes on the identity of the former tenant, including her self-destructive inclination.
    Dir: Roman Polanski    Cast: Jean Pierre Bogot, Melvyn Douglas, Patrice Alexsandre
    Runtime: 125 mins    Genre: Adaptation    Rating: null    CC: N


12:15 AM    Haxan (1922)

Scenes trace the history of witchcraft from the middle ages to the early 20th century.
    Dir: Benjamin Christensen    Cast: Benjamin Christensen, Maren Pedersen, William S. Burroughs
    Runtime: 106 mins    Genre: Silent    Rating: TV-14    CC: N


2:15 AM    Cronos (1993)

Fleeing the Inquisition, an alchemist arrives in Mexico in 1536 bearing the chronos device, an ornate clockwork instrument that can prolong life but at the same time instills an unquenchable thirst for human blood. Following his death 400 years later, the device and its instruction manual become separated, one falling into ...the hands of an antiquities dealer, the other in the possession of a dying industralist. The former is saved from a hellish fate by his brave little granddaughter.
    Dir: Guillermo Del Toro    Cast: Federico Luppi, Ron Perlman, Claudio Brook
    Runtime: 92 mins    Genre: Foreign    Rating: TV-MA    CC: N


4:00 AM    Eyes Without a Face (1959)

A surgeon steals young women's faces hoping to heal his daughter's scars.
    Dir: Georges Franju    Cast: Pierre Brasseur, Alida Valli, Edith Scob
    Runtime: 88 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: N



MONDAY,   October 31

6:00 AM    The Bat (1959)

A female mystery novelist turns detective to unmask a demented killer.
    Dir: Crane Wilbur    Cast: Vincent Price, Agnes Moorehead, Gavin Gordon
    Runtime: 80 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


7:30 AM    House on Haunted Hill (1958)

The owner of a supposedly haunted mansion offers $10,000 to anyone dumb enough to attempt to spend the night there.
    Dir: William Castle    Cast: Vincent Price, Carol Ohmart, Richard Long
    Runtime: 75 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


9:00 AM    Horror Hotel (1960)

A young coed travels to a village to continue her research on witchcraft and discovers some horrifying secrets.
    Dir: John Moxey    Cast: Patricia Jessel, Betta St. John, Christopher Lee
    Runtime: 76 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


10:30 AM    The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)

A retelling of Shelley's famous novel, but told in flashbacks from the point of view of Dr. Frankenstein, awaiting execution for the murder of his wife in the climactic confrontation with the monster.
    Dir: Terence Fisher    Cast: Peter Cushing, Hazel Court, Robert Urquhart
    Runtime: 82 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


12:00 PM    Horror of Dracula (1958)

The legendary count tries to turn his enemies' women into his bloodthirsty brides.
    Dir: Terence Fisher    Cast: Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee, Michael Gough
    Runtime: 82 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: N


1:30 PM    The Mummy (1959)

A resurrected mummy stalks the archaeologists who defiled his tomb.
    Dir: Terence Fisher    Cast: Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee, Yvonne Furneaux
    Runtime: 86 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


3:00 PM    The Devil's Bride (1968)

Small town Satanists lure an innocent brother and sister into their coven.
    Dir: Terence Fisher    Cast: Christopher Lee, Charles Gray, Nike Arrighi
    Runtime: 95 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


4:45 PM    Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972)

Set in swinging London during the early seventies in an abandoned church, a group of hippies are conducting a black mass.
    Dir: Alan Gibson    Cast: Christopher Lee, Peter Cushing, Stephanie Beacham
    Runtime: 100 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


6:30 PM    The Plague of the Zombies (1966)

A small town noble uses zombies to work his tin mine and kill his enemies.
    Dir: John Gilling    Cast: Andre Morell, Diane Clare, Brook Williams
    Runtime: 90 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-14    CC: N


8:00 PM    Bride of Frankenstein (1935)

Dr. Frankenstein creates a female mate for his monster.
    Dir: James Whale    Cast: Karloff, Colin Clive, Valerie Hobson
    Runtime: 75 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


9:30 PM    Son of Frankenstein (1939)

Baron Wolf von Frankenstein is determined to prove the legitimacy of his father's scientific work, thus rescuing the family name from disgrace. With the help of Ygor, a grave robber, Wolf successfully reanimates the monster his father originally brought back from the dead. But when several villagers are killed mysteriously, ...Wolf must find the culprit in order to vindicate his creation, or face the possibility that he may be responsible.
    Dir: Rowland V. Lee    Cast: Basil Rathbone, Boris Karloff, Bela Lugosi
    Runtime: 95 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


11:30 PM    Frankenstein (1931)

A crazed scientist creates a living being from body parts, not realizing it has a madman's brain.
    Dir: James Whale    Cast: Colin Clive, Mae Clarke, John Boles
    Runtime: 71 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


12:45 AM    The Invisible Man (1933)

A scientist's experiments with invisibility turn him into a madman.
    Dir: James Whale    Cast: Claude Rains, Gloria Stuart, William Harrigan
    Runtime: 71 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


2:15 AM    The Wolf Man (1941)

A British nobleman undergoes a startling transformation when he's bitten by a gypsy werewolf.
    Dir: George Waggner    Cast: Claude Rains, Warren William, Ralph Bellamy
    Runtime: 71 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y


3:30 AM    Dracula's Daughter (1936)

After stealing her father's body from the authorities with the help of her hunchbacked assistant Sandor, the daughter of Count Dracula sets fire to the corpse in hopes of obliterating the family curse of vampirism.
    Dir: Lambert Hillyer    Cast: Otto Kruger, Gloria Holden, Marguerite Churchill
    Runtime: 72 mins    Genre: Drama    Rating: TV-14    CC: Y


4:45 AM    The Black Cat (1934)

A Satanist faces off with the vengeful man whose wife and daughter he has stolen.
    Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer    Cast: Karloff, Bela Lugosi, David Manners
    Runtime: 65 mins    Genre: Horror/Science-Fiction    Rating: TV-PG    CC: Y